Forced Labor
[…] If you wish to report allegations of forced labor violations, please submit them to CBP at the following address: https://eallegations.cbp.gov/Home/Index2
- If you are a member of the media, please visit the Office of Public Affairs at www.cbp.gov/newsroom/press.
- If you would like information about CBP's Forced Labor program, please contact https://help.cbp.gov/app/ask.
Key Points
- The Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 was signed by the President on February 24, 2016. The law repealed the “consumptive demand” clause in 19 U.S.C. § 1307. The clause had allowed importation of certain forced labor-produced goods if the goods were not produced “in such quantities in the United States as to meet the consumptive demands of the United States.” Repeal of the consumptive demand exception should enhance CBP’s ability to prevent products made with forced labor from being imported into the United States.
- CBP acts on information concerning specific manufacturers/exporters and specific merchandise.