Washington, D.C. - Healthcare workers will gain more protection from blood-borne illnesses under new legislation passed unanimously by the Senate today.
[…] This bill is not intended to change the existing application of OSHA's BBP standard to all employees who are reasonably anticipated to have occupational exposures to blood or other potentially infectious materials, including health care workers, laboratory personnel, housekeepers and waste disposal employees, among others.

The bill accomplishes this in several ways. First, the BBP standard is modified so that the definition of "engineering controls" at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(b) includes as additional examples of such controls, "safer medical devices, such as sharps with engineered sharps injury protections and needleless systems." Following that step, the BBP standard is amended so that both "sharps with engineered sharps injury protections" ("SESIPS") and "needleless systems" are added to the definitions of the standard.