Oral History Transcripts
Below is a list of the available interview transcripts for the Office of the Historian's oral history program. New transcripts will be added periodically as additional interviews are completed and processed. For more information, please contact the Office of the Historian at (202) 226-1300, or via email at history@mail.house.gov
Name | Last Position Held | Transcript |
---|---|---|
Anderson, Donnald K. | Clerk of the House | |
Andrews, George W., III | House Page | |
Anness, Albert R. | House Page | |
Atkins, Mary Ellen | Secretary, Representative Karl Le Compte of Iowa | |
Bartlett, Joe | Clerk to the Minority | |
Bentley, Helen Delich | U.S. Representative of Maryland | |
Burke, Yvonne Brathwaite | U.S. Representative of California | |
Byron, Beverly Barton Butcher | U.S. Representative of Maryland | |
Clayton, Eva M. | U.S. Representative of North Carolina | |
Dingell, John, Jr. | U.S. Representative of Michigan | |
Dornatt, Rochelle | Chief of Staff, U.S. Representative Sam Farr of California | |
Furse, Elizabeth | U.S. Representative of Oregon | |
Garrigan, Myles | House Page | |
Gille, Kathy | Executive Floor Assistant, U.S. Representative David Bonior of Michigan | |
Goodwin, Bill | House Page | |
Hawkings, Betsy Wright | Chief of Staff, U.S. Representative Christopher Shays of Connecticut | |
Hinds, Elizabeth Andrews | Daughter of U.S. Representatives George and Elizabeth Andrews of Alabama | |
Holtzman, Elizabeth | U.S. Representative of New York | |
Johnson, Arva Marie | Officer, U.S. Capitol Police Department | |
Johnson, Nancy Lee | U.S. Representative of Connecticut | |
Kelly, Pat | Editor, House Daily Digest | |
Kelly, Sue W. | U.S. Representative of New York | |
Kennelly, Barbara Bailey | U.S. Representative of Connecticut | |
Keys, Martha Elizabeth | U.S. Representative of Kansas | |
Lemons, Judy | Chief of Staff, Representative Nancy Pelosi of California | |
Lemov, Michael R. | Chief Counsel, House Energy and Commerce Committee | |
Long Thompson, Jill Lynette | U.S. Representative of Indiana | |
Looper, Felda | House Page | |
McCartin, Muftiah | Staff Director, House Rules Committee | |
Mink, Gwendolyn | Daughter of U.S. Representative Patsy Takemoto Mink of Hawaii | |
Mitchell, Frank | House Page | |
Molinari, Susan | U.S. Representative of New York | |
Morella, Constance A. | U.S. Representative of Mayland | |
Morisey, Muriel | Senior Legislative Assistant, U.S. Representative Shirley Chisholm of New York | |
Myrick, Sue | U.S. Representative of North Carolina | |
Patterson, Elizabeth J. | U.S. Representative of South Carolina | |
Roberts, Cokie | Congressional Correspondent | |
Rupp, Glenn | House Page | |
Schneider, Claudine | U.S. Representative of Rhode Island | |
Schroeder, Patricia Scott | U.S. Representative of Colorado | |
Schwartz, Patricia (Tish) Speed | Chief Clerk/Administrator, House Committee on the Judiciary | |
Steele, Linda | Deputy Chief of Staff, Representative Robert Michel of Illinois | |
Swanson, Irving | Reading Clerk | |
Tate, Tina | Directory, House Radio-TV Gallery | |
West, Benjamin C. | Superintendent, House Daily Press Gallery | |
Woolsey, Lynn C. | U.S. Representative of California |