The Tribal Technical Advisory Committee helps build and maintain SAMHSA’s government-to-government relationship with American Indian and Alaska Native tribes.
In 2008, in recognition of Presidential executive orders and memoranda on tribal consultation, SAMHSA formed the Tribal Technical Advisory Committee (TTAC) to enhance the government-to-government relationship and honor the federal trust responsibilities and obligations to tribes and American Indian and Alaska Native people.
The SAMHSA TTAC membership, made up of 14 elected tribal leaders from federally recognized tribes, provides a venue where tribal leadership and SAMHSA staff can exchange information about public health issues, identify urgent mental health and substance abuse needs, and discuss collaborative approaches to addressing behavioral health needs.
TTAC Member Roster
Alaska Area
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Lisa Wade |
Jennifer Showalter Yeoman |
Albuquerque Area (NM, CO, TX)
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Joseph A. Garcia,TTAC Co-Chair |
Vacant |
Bemidji Area (IN, MN, MI, WI)
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Phyllis Davis |
Keith Massaway |
Billings Area (MT, WY)
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Pending |
Pending |
California Area
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Juana Majel-Dixon |
Alesia Reed |
Great Plains Area (ND, SD, IA, NE)
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Pending |
Harold Frazier |
Nashville Area (Eastern US)
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Cheryl Andrews-Maltais |
Vacant |
Navajo Area (AZ, NM, UT)
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Jonathan Nez |
Amber Kanazbah Crotty |
Oklahoma Area
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Jack Austin, Jr. |
Vacant |
Phoenix Area (AZ, CA, NV, UT)
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Pending |
Pending |
Portland Area (ID, OR, WA)
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Vacant |
Nickolaus Dee Lewis Jr. |
Tucson Area (Southern AZ)
Primary Delegate |
Alternate Delegate |
---|---|
Pending |
Anthony J. Francisco, Jr. |
At-Large
Primary Delegate |
---|
Andy Joseph, Jr.,TTAC Chair |
Aaron Payment, MPA, MEd, EdD |