Annual Report of the
[…] called upon to assess requests for consideration for refugee admissions,
including any consular officer, has completed training on refugee law and
refugee adjudications….
[xviii] This is an important
function, as individuals fleeing persecution may not submit an application for
refugee status unless they either (1) receive such a referral from an Embassy or
the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees or (2) fall into one of the
narrowly defined processing priorities of “humanitarian concern” to the U.S.
Refugee Program.
[xix] IRFA § 106, 22
U.S.C. § 6415.
[xx] See IRFA § 106, 22 U.S.C.
§ 6415. In addition, section 116(e) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961,
22 U.S.C. § 2151n(e), as amended by IRFA § 501, encourages that not less than $3
million in foreign assistance funds be allocated for programs and activities to
“encourage or promote increased adherence to civil and political rights,
including the right to free religious belief and practice”.
[xxii] IRFA § 106, 22 U.S.C. §
6415.
[xxiii] The Commission made
recommendations to this effect in reports on Afghanistan in June 2002 and May
2003, Laos in March 2003, Indonesia and Uzbekistan in May 2002, China in
February 2002, Turkmenistan in March 2002 and in its May 2001 Annual Report