Warning: $browser is not an object in ../../_common/includes/siteConfig.php on line 110
[…] [xviii] This is an important function, as individuals fleeing persecution may not submit an application for refugee status unless they either (1) receive such a referral from an Embassy or the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees or (2) fall into one of the narrowly defined processing priorities of “humanitarian concern” to the U.S. Refugee Program. 

[xix] IRFA § 106, 22 U.S.C. § 6415.

[xx] See IRFA § 106, 22 U.S.C. § 6415.  In addition, section 116(e) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(e), as amended by IRFA § 501, encourages that not less than $3 million in foreign assistance funds be allocated for programs and activities to “encourage or promote increased adherence to civil and political rights, including the right to free religious belief and practice”.

[xxi] IRFA § 501(a)(2).

[xxii] IRFA § 106, 22 U.S.C. § 6415.