THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help
[Page: D561] GPO's PDF
Measures Introduced:
Seven bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 2487-2493, and S. Res. 369.
Page S6348
Measures Passed:
Honoring WW II Service:
Senate agreed to S. Res. 369, expressing the sense of the Senate in honoring the service of the men and women who served in the Armed Forces of the United States during World War II.
Pages S6324-36
Pages S6367-84
Department of Defense Authorization Act:
Senate resumed consideration of S. 2400, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2005 for military activities of the Department of Defense, for military construction, and for defense activities of the Department of Energy, to prescribe personnel strengths for such fiscal year for the Armed Services, taking action on the following amendments purposed thereto:
Pages S6307-23, S6336-38
Pages S6307-23
Pages S6336-38
Page S6307
Page S6307
Page S6384
Nominations--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that on Thursday, June 3, 2004, following the vote on or in relation to Cantwell amendment to S. 2400 (listed above), Senate will vote on the nominations of Sandra L. Townes, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, Kenneth M. Karas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, and Judith C. Herrera, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico.
Page S6384
Messages From the House:
Page S6346
Measures Referred:
Page S6346
Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S6346
Executive Communications:
Pages S6346-48
Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6348
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6348-49
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6349-63
Additional Statements:
Pages S6343-46D562
Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6363-65
Authority for Committees to Meet:
Pages S6365-67
Record Votes:
Two record votes were taken today. (Total--106)
Page S6323, S6337-38
Adjournment:
Senate convened at 9:46 a.m., and adjourned at 6:41 p.m., until 9:45 a.m., on Thursday, June, 3, 2004. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S6384-85.)
[Page: D562] GPO's PDF
APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE (IRAQ & AFGHANISTAN)
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2005 for the Iraq and Afghanistan Contingent Emergency Reserve Fund, after receiving testimony from Joel D. Kaplan, Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget; Larry J. Lanzillotta, Acting Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller); and General Peter Pace, USMC, Vice Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff.
NATIONAL SECURITY
Committee on Armed Services:
Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain national security issues from Condoleezza Rice, National Security Advisor.
SECURITIES INVESTMENT PROTECTION
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the role of State securities regulators in protecting investors, focusing on efforts to enforce securities laws, investment adviser registration and licensing, State investigations into mutual fund industry abuses, and investor education programs, after receiving testimony from New Jersey Attorney General Peter C. Harvey, Trenton; Ralph A. Lambiase, Connecticut Department of Banking, Hartford, and Joseph P. Borg, Alabama Securities Commission, Montgomery, both on behalf of the North American Securities Administrators Association; Charles Leven, AARP, Washington, D.C.; and Juanita Periman, Butte, Montana.
FIREFIGHTING AIRCRAFT SAFETY
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the status of fire fighting aircraft, focusing on the respective roles the Federal Aviation Administration, the Forest Service, and the Department of the Interior play in the safety oversight of firefighting operations conducted on behalf of the Forest Service and the Department of the Interior, after receiving testimony from Ellen Engleman Conners, Chairman, National Transportation Safety Board; Nicholas A. Sabatini, Associate Administrator, Regulation and Certification, Federal Aviation Administration, Department of Transportation; Mark E. Rey, Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment; Mark Timmons, Neptune Aviation Services, Missoula International Airport, Missoula, Montana; and William W. Grantham, International Air Response Inc., Chandler, Arizona.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Jon D. Leibowitz, of Maryland, who was introduced by Senators Kohl and DeWine, and Deborah P. Majoras, of Virginia, who was introduced by Senator DeWine, each to be a Federal Trade Commissioner, Brett T. Palmer, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs, Benjamin H. Wu, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Technology Policy, who was introduced by Representative Boehlert, Enrique J. Sosa, of Florida, to be a Member of the Reform Board (Amtrak), and Scott Kevin Walker, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation, who was introduced by Representative Paul Ryan, after each nominee testified and answered questions in their own behalf.
GREATER MIDDLE EAST INITIATIVE
Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Administration's proposed Greater Middle East Initiative, focusing on economic, social and political reform in the G8 Broader Middle East and North Africa, after receiving testimony from Alan P. Larson, Under Secretary of State for Economic, Business and Agricultural Affairs; His Royal Highness Prince El Hassan bin Talal of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Amman, Jordan; Patrick M. Cronin, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.; and Alan R. Richards, University of California, Santa Cruz.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Governmental Affairs:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:
S. 2468, to reform the postal laws of the United States, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
S. 346, to amend the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act to establish a governmentwide policy requiring competition in certain executive agency procurements, with an amendment;
[Page: D563] GPO's PDF
S. 1292, to establish a servitude and emancipation archival research clearinghouse in the National Archives, with an amendment;
S. 2249, to amend the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act to provide for emergency food and shelter;
S. 2322, to amend chapter 90 of title 5, United States Code, to include employees of the District of Columbia courts as participants in long term care insurance for Federal employees;
S. 2351, to establish a Federal Interagency Committee on Emergency Medical Services and a Federal Interagency Committee on Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council;
S. 2479, to amend chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, to provide for Federal employees to make elections to make, modify, and terminate contributions to the Thrift Savings Fund at any time;
H.R. 1303, to amend the E-Government Act of 2002 with respect to rulemaking authority of the Judicial Conference;
S. 2017 and H.R. 3742, bills to designate the United States courthouse and post office building located at 93 Atocha Street in Ponce, Puerto Rico, as the ``Luis A. Ferre United States Courthouse and Post Office Building'';
S. 2214, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3150 Great Northern Avenue in Missoula, Montana, as the ``Mike Mansfield Post Office'';
S. 2415, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4141 Postmark Drive, Anchorage, Alaska, as the ``Robert J. Opinsky Post Office Building'';
H.R. 1822, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3751 West 6th Street in Los Angeles, California, as the ``Dosan Ahn Chang Ho Post Office'';
H.R. 2130, to redesignate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 121 Kinderkamack Road in River Edge, New Jersey, as the ``New Bridge Landing Post Office'';
H.R. 2438, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 115 West Pine Street in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, as the ``Major Henry A. Commiskey, Sr. Post Office Building'';
H.R. 3029 and S. 1596, bills to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 255 North Main Street in Jonesboro, Georgia, as the ``S. Truett Cathy Post Office Building'';
H.R. 3059, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 304 West Michigan Street in Stuttgart, Arkansas, as the ``Lloyd L. Burke Post Office'';
H.R. 3068, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2055 Siesta Drive in Sarasota, Florida, as the ``Brigadier General (AUS-Ret.) John H. McLain Post Office'';
H.R. 3234 and S. 1763, bills to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 14 Chestnut Street in Liberty, New York, as the ``Ben R. Gerow Post Office Building'';
H.R. 3300, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 15500 Pearl Road in Strongsville, Ohio, as the ``Walter F. Ehrnfelt, Jr. Post Office Building'';
H.R. 3353, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 525 Main Street in Tarboro, North Carolina, as the ``George Henry White Post Office Building'';
H.R. 3536, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 210 Main Street in Malden, Illinois, as the ``Army Staff Sgt. Lincoln Hollinsaid Malden Post Office'';
H.R. 3537, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 185 State Street in Manhattan, Illinois, as the ``Army Pvt. Shawn Pahnke Manhattan Post Office'';
H.R. 3538, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 201 South Chicago Avenue in Saint Anne, Illinois, as the ``Marine Capt. Ryan Beaupre Saint Anne Post Office'';
H.R. 3690 and S. 2104, bills to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2 West Main Street in Batavia, New York, as the ``Barber Conable Post Office Building'';
H.R. 3733, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 410 Huston Street in Altamont, Kansas, as the ``Myron V. George Post Office'';
H.R. 3740 and S. 2153, bills to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 223 South Main Street in Roxboro, North Carolina, as the ``Oscar Scott Woody Post Office Building'';
H.R. 3769, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 137 East Young High Pike in Knoxville, Tennessee, as the ``Ben Atchley Post Office Building'';
H.R. 3855 and S. 2441, bills to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 607 Pershing Drive in Laclede, Missouri, as the ``General John J. Pershing Post Office'';
H.R. 3917 and S. 2255, bills to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 695 Marconi Boulevard in Copiague, New York, as the ``Maxine S. Postal United States Post Office'';
H.R. 3939 and S. 2291, bills to redesignate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 14-24 Abbott Road in Fair Lawn, New Jersey, as the ``Mary Ann Collura Post Office Building'';
H.R. 3942, to redesignate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 7 Commercial D564Boulevard in Middletown, Rhode Island, as the ``Rhode Island Veterans Post Office Building'';
[Page: D564] GPO's PDF
H.R. 4037 and S. 2442, bills to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 475 Kell Farm Drive in Cape Girardeau, Missouri, as the ``Richard G. Wilson Processing and Distribution Facility'';
H.R. 4176, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 122 West Elwood Avenue in Raeford, North Carolina, as the ``Bobby Marshall Gentry Post Office Building'';
H.R. 4299, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 410 South Jackson Road in Edinburg, Texas, as the ``Dr. Miguel A. Nevarez Post Office Building''; and
The nominations of Albert Casey, of Texas, and James C. Miller III, of Virginia, each to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, David Safavian, of Michigan, to be Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, Office of Management and Budget, and Dawn A. Tisdale, of Texas, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Rate Commission.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Judiciary:
Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights and Property Rights approved for full Committee consideration S.J. Res. 4, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States authorizing Congress to prohibit the physical desecration of the flag of the United States.
Measures Introduced:
18 public bills, H.R. 4477-4494; and 4 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 439-440, and H. Res. 659-660, were introduced.
Page H3719
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3719-20
Reports Filed:
No reports were filed today.
Speaker Pro Tempore:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Shaw to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H3607
Chaplain:
The prayer was offered today by Rev. David Lauer, Campus Minister, Lakeland College in Sheboygan, Wisconsin.
Page H3607
Back to Work Incentive Act--Rule for consideration:
The House agreed to H. Res. 656, amended, the rule providing for consideration of H.R. 444, to amend the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 to establish a Personal Reemployment Accounts grant program to assist Americans in returning to work, by a recorded vote of 220 ayes to 196 noes, Roll No. 217, after agreeing to the previous question by a yea-and-nay vote of 214 yeas to 196 nays, Roll No. 215.
Pages H3611-17, H3626, H3627-28
Pages H3626-27
Constitutional amendment regarding continuity of Congress:
The House failed to pass H.J. Res. 83, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States regarding the appointment of individuals to fill vacancies in the House of Representatives, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 63 yeas to 353 nays, with 2 voting ``present'', Roll No. 219.
Pages H3617-26, H3665-81
Pages H3680-81
Pages H3624-26
Suspensions:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass to the following measures:
Recognizing the 60th anniversary of the Allied landing at Normandy during World War II:
Debated on Tuesday, June 1, S.J. Res. 28, recognizing the 60th anniversary of the Allied landing at Normandy during World War II, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 419 yeas with none voting ``nays,'' Roll No. 220;
Page H3682
Pages H3628-38
Pages H3638-42D565
Pages H3642-43
Pages H3643-48, H3682-83
Pages H3648-54, H3683
[Page: D565] GPO's PDF
Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``to allow seniors to file their Federal income tax on a new Form 1040S.''
Page H3649
Pages H3654-60
Suspensions--Proceedings Postponed:
The House debated the following measures under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed until Thursday, June 3.
Anabolic Steroid Control Act of 2004:
H.R. 3866, amended, to amend the Controlled Substances Act to provide increased penalties for anabolic steroid offenses near sports facilities; and
Page H3660
Pages H3684-89
Quorum Calls--Votes:
Six yea-and-nay votes and four recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3625, H3625-26, H3626, H3626-27, H3627-28, H3680-81, H3681, H3682, H3682-83, H3683. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment:
The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 11:30 p.m.
REVIEW--FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION
Committee on Agriculture:
Held a hearing to review the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, Testimony was heard from the following officials of the GAO: Davi M. D'Agostino, Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment; and Jeanette Franzel, Director, Financial Management and Assurance; Nancy C. Pellett, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Farm Credit Administration; Gregory Zerzan, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Financial Institutions Policy, Department of the Treasury; and the following officials of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation: Frederick L. Dailey, Chairman, and Henry D, Edelman, President and Chief Executive Officer.
DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Defense met in executive session and approved for full Committee action the Department of Defense appropriations for fiscal year 2005.
BALANCING NIH'S PRIORITY SETTING PROCESS
Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Scientific Opportunities and Public Needs: Balancing NIH's Priority Setting Process.'' Testimony was heard from the following officials of the NIH, Department of Health and Human Services: Elias A. Zerhouni, M.D., Director; Anthony S. Fauci, M.D., Director, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; Andrew C. von Eschenbach, M.D., Director, National Cancer Institute; and Nora D. Volkow, M.D., Director, National Institute of Drug Abuse.
``ADVANCING THE DTV TRANSITION: AN EXAMINATION OF THE FCC MEDIA BUREAU PROPOSAL''
Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Subcommittee on Telecommunications and the Internet held a hearing entitled ``Advancing the DTV Transition: An Examination of the FCC Media Bureau Proposal.'' Testimony was heard from W. Kenneth Ferree, Chief, Media Bureau, FCC; and public witnesses.
INVESTING FOR THE FUTURE: 529 STATE TUITION SAVINGS PLANS
Committee on Financial Services:
Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing entitled ``Investing for the Future: 529 State Tuition Savings Plans.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
[Page: D566] GPO's PDF
RIGGS AND UBS--RISK MANAGEMENT AND REGULATORY FAILURES: LESSONS LEARNED
Committee on Financial Services:
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Risk Management and Regulatory Failures at Riggs Bank and UBS: Lessons Learned.'' Testimony was heard from Daniel Stepano, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Department of the Treasury; and Thomas C. Baxter, Jr., General Counsel, and Executive Vice President, Federal Reserve Bank of New York, Federal Reserve System.
OVERSIGHT--NETWORK VULNERABILITIES
Committee on Government Reform:
Subcommittee on Technology, Information Policy, Intergovernmental Relations and the census held an oversight hearing entitled ``Who Might be Lurking at Your Cyber Front Door? Is Your System Really Secure? Strategies and Technologies to Prevent, Detect and Respond to the Growing Threat of Network Vulnerabilities.'' Testimony was heard from Karen Evans, Administrator, E-Government and Information Technology, OMB; Robert Dacey, Director, Information Security Issues, GAO; Amit Yoran, Director, National Cyber Security Division, Department of Homeland Security; Dawn Meyerriecks, Chief Technology Officer, Defense Information Systems Agency, Department of Defense; Daniel Mehan, Assistant Administrator, Information Services and Chief Information Officer, FAA, Department of Transportation; and public witnesses.
U.S. POLICY IN AFGHANISTAN
Committee on International Relations:
Held a hearing on United States Policy in Afghanistan. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of State: William B. Taylor, Coordinator for Afghanistan; James Kunder, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Asian and the Near East, U.S. Agency for International Development; and Charlotte Ponticelli, Senior Coordinator, Office of International Women's Issues; and Marybeth Long, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Counternarcotics, Department of Defense.
U.S. POLICY IN EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
Committee on International Relations:
Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific held a hearing on U.S. Policy in East Asia and the Pacific. Testimony was heard from James A. Kelly, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State.
CAREERS FOR THE 21st CENTURY
Committee on Small Business:
Held a hearing entitled ``Careers for the 21st Century: The Importance of Education and Worker Training for Small Business.'' Testimony was heard from Emily Stover DeRocco, Assistant Secretary, Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor; and public witnesses.
FASTER AND SMARTER FOR FIRST RESPONDERS ACT
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure:
Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 3266, Faster and Smarter Funding for First Responders Act of 2004.
ASSESSING THE INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY'S ANALYTIC CAPABILITIES
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence:
Subcommittee on Human Intelligence, Analysis and Counterintelligence met in executive session to hold a hearing on Assessing the Intelligence Community's Analytic Capabilities. Testimony was heard from departmental witnesses.
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine the enforcement of the bank secrecy act, enacted in 1970, which authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to issue regulations requiring that financial institutions keep records and file reports on certain financial transactions, 9:30 a.m., SD-538.
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Subcommittee on Competition, Foreign Commerce, and Infrastructure, to hold hearings to examine the TREAD Act, 2:30 p.m., SR-253.
Committee on the Judiciary:
business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 9:30 a.m., SD-226.
Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Child Custody Protection Act focusing on the protection of parents' rights and children's lives, 2:30 p.m., SD-226.
Committee on Appropriations,
Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, Judiciary and Related Agencies, on FBI Transformation, 1 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on the District of Columbia, on District of Columbia Budget, 10 a.m., 2362-A Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Homeland Security, to mark up Department of Homeland Security appropriations for fiscal year 2005, 11 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Interior and Related Agencies, to mark up the Department of Interior and Related Agencies appropriations for fiscal year 2005, 9 a.m., B-308 Rayburn.
[Page: D567] GPO's PDF
Committee on Armed Services,
hearing on sexual assault prevention and response in the armed forces, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.
Committee on Energy and Commerce,
to consider the following:
H.R. 3266, Faster and Smarter Funding for First Responders Act of 2003; and the Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act, 9:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
Committee on Financial Services,
to consider the following bills:
H.R. 4363, Helping Hands for Homeownership Act of 2004; H.R. 3916, Presidential $1 Coin Act of 2004; H.R. 3755, Zero Downpayment Act of 2004; H.R. 3574, Stock Option Accounting Reform Act; and H.R. 4471, Home Ownership Opportunities for Native Americans Act of 2004, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
Committee on Government Reform,
to consider the following:
H.R. 3826, Program Assessment and Results Act; H.R. 4222, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 550 Nebraska Avenue in Kansas City, Kansas, as the ``Newell George Post Office Building;'' H. Con. Res. 257, Expressing the sense of Congress that the President should posthumously award the Presidential Medal of Freedom to Harry W. Colmery; and H. Res. 653, Honoring former President George Herbert Walker Bush on the occasion of his 80th birthday; followed by a hearing entitled ``The Supersizing of America: The Federal Government's Role in Combating Obesity and Promoting Healthy Living,'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Committee on the Judiciary,
Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property, oversight hearing on the Operations of the U.S. Copyright Office, 1 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims, to mark up H.R. 4453, Access to Rural Physicians Improvement Act of 2004, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
Committee on Resources,
Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans, to mark up the following bills: S. 1814, To transfer federal lands between the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior; H.R. 3479, Brown Tree Snake Control and Eradication Act of 2003; and H.R. 4027, To authorize the Secretary of Commerce to make available to the University of Miami property under the administrative jurisdiction of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration on Virginia Key, Florida, for use by the University for a Marine Life Science Center, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure,
Subcommittee on Aviation, oversight hearing on The Financial Condition of the Airline Industry, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence,
Subcommittee on Human Intelligence, Analysis and Counterintelligence, executive, hearing on Counterintelligence: Iran, 10 a.m., H-405 Capitol.
Subcommittee on Terrorism and Homeland Security, executive, briefing on Global Terrorism Update, 9 a.m., H-405 Capitol.
Select Committee on Homeland Security,
hearing entitled ``Towards A National Biodefense Strategy,'' 1 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.
[Page: D568] GPO's PDF
Program for Thursday:
After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond a period of 60 minutes), Senate will continue consideration of S. 2400, Department of Defense Authorization Act, with a vote to occur at approximately 2:30 p.m., on or in relation to Cantwell Amendment, followed by three consecutive votes on certain judicial nominations.
Program for Thursday:
Rolled votes on Suspensions debated on Wednesday, June 2:
H.R. 3866, Anabolic Steroid Control Act of 2004; and
H. Res. 655, condemning the crackdown on democracy protestors in Tiananmen Square, Beijing, in the People's Republic of China on the 15th anniversary of that tragic massacre.
Consideration of H.R. 444, Back to Work Incentive Act of 2003 (closed rule, one hour of debate).
HOUSE
Abercrombie, Neil, Hawaii, E1000
Acevedo-Vila, Anibal, Puerto Rico, E1003
Ackerman, Gary L., N.Y., E988
Alexander, Rodney, La., E1008
Becerra, Xavier, Calif., E995, E996
Boozman, John, Ark., E1007
Brown-Waite, Ginny, Fla., E995, E997
Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E1004
Burton, Dan, Ind., E980, E1012, E1014
Calvert, Ken, Calif., E984, E986
Capps, Lois, Calif., E1009
Cardoza, Dennis A., Calif., E1009
Christensen, Donna M., The Virgin Islands, E1016
Crenshaw, Ander, Fla., E989
Cubin, Barbara, Wyo., E983
Cunningham, Randy ``Duke'', Calif., E987, E1005
Davis, Susan A., Calif., E1010
DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E992
DeLay, Tom, Tex., E1000
Deutsch, Peter, Fla., E1011
Doyle, Michael F., Pa., E982
Emanuel, Rahm, Ill., E990, E991, E992, E1009
English, Phil, Pa., E983
Farr, Sam, Calif., E984, E985, E987
Flake, Jeff, Ariz., E979
Forbes, J. Randy, Va., E977
Ford, Harold E., Jr., Tenn., E1003
Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E1013
Gallegly, Elton, Calif., E988
Garrett, Scott, N.J., E985
Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E988
Granger, Kay, Tex., E979
Graves, Sam, Mo., E978, E1002
Green, Gene, Tex., E990
Green, Mark, Wisc., E984, E986
Gutierrez, Luis V., Ill., E988, E1003
Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E991, E1003
Hensarling, Jeb, Tex., E987
Hill, Baron P., Ind., E1000
Hoeffel, Joseph M., Pa., E979
Hyde, Henry J., Ill., E1001
Jackson-Lee, Sheila, Tex., E979
Johnson, Sam, Tex., E1011
Jones, Stephanie Tubbs, Ohio, E1013
Kanjorski, Paul E., Pa., E982
Kennedy, Mark R., Minn., E1008
Kennedy, Patrick J., R.I., E1011
Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E1015
King, Peter T., N.Y., E988
Kline, John, Minn., E983
Lantos, Tom, Calif., E993
Larson, John B., Conn., E987
Levin, Sander M., Mich., E1005
Lewis, Ron, Ky., E1008
Lipinski, William O., Ill., E1003
Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E1002
Lowey, Nita M., N.Y., E985
McCarthy, Carolyn, N.Y., E995, E996, E997
McCollum, Betty, Minn., E995, E996, E997
McCotter, Thaddeus G., Mich., E1013
McDermott, Jim, Wash., E980
McInnis, Scott, Colo., E981, E994, E996, E997, E1000, E1001, E1003, E1004, E1006, E1009
Majette, Denise L., Ga., E981
Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E977, E1002, E1014
Meehan, Martin T., Mass., E1004
Menendez, Robert, N.J., E990
Mica, John L., Fla., E992
Miller, Jeff, Fla., E989
Moore, Dennis, Kansas, E1010
Moran, James P., Va., E990
Myrick, Sue Wilkins, N.C., E1001
Neal, Richard E., Mass., E978
Neugebauer, Randy, Tex., E980
Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E986
Oberstar, James L., Minn., E1011
Ose, Doug, Calif., E984, E985
Owens, Major R., N.Y., E1003
Payne, Donald M., N.J., E977
Platts, Todd Russell, Pa., E981
Radanovich, George, Calif., E978
Rahall, Nick J., II, W.Va., E988
Reyes, Silvestre, Tex., E983
Ross, Mike, Ark., E998
Sanchez, Loretta, Calif., E1004
Sanders, Bernard, Vt., E978
Shimkus, John, Ill., E977, E978, E980, E1014
Skelton, Ike, Mo., E1008
Slaughter, Louise McIntosh, N.Y., E990, E1005
Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E1015
Stenholm, Charles W., Tex., E1010
Stupak, Bart, Mich., E1012
Sweeney, John E., N.Y., E982
Tancredo, Thomas G., Colo., E996, E997
Tanner, John S., Tenn., E989
Thomas, William M., Calif., E1012
Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E991
Udall, Tom, N.M., E981
Walsh, James T., N.Y., E1001
Waxman, Henry A., Calif., E991
Weiner, Anthony D., N.Y., E993
Weldon, Curt, Pa., E1006
Wilson, Joe, S.C., E989
Woolsey, Lynn C., Calif., E1005
THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help