BASIC AUTHORITY
[…] PROTOTYPE AUTHORITY
The Navy's use of an Other Transaction to carry out certain prototype projects is authorized by Section 845 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 as amended which states that, "the Secretary of a military department may, under the authority of section 2371 of title 10, United States Code, carry out prototype projects that are directly relevant to weapons or weapon systems proposed to be acquired or developed by the Department of Defense"".
It should be noted that:
- The paragraphs in section 2371 that pertain to cost sharing and using an other transaction "when the use of a standard contract, grant, or cooperative agreement for such project is not feasible or appropriate", do not apply to other transactions for prototypes (however, note the restrictions placed on award of other transactions for prototype projects by Section 803 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2001.)
- The annual report to Congress does apply.