BASIC AUTHORITY
[…] Other transactions are agreements used for research and prototype projects that are principally defined in terms of what they are not. They are not a contract, grant, or cooperative agreement. To the extent that a statute or regulation is limited in its applicability to the use of a contract, grant or cooperative agreement, it generally does not apply to an other transaction. For example, the Contracts Disputes Act and the Federal Acquisition Regulation do not apply to other transactions.
BASIC AUTHORITY
The Navy's use of an Other Transaction is authorized by 10 U.S.C. 2371 that states, "..the Secretary of each military department may enter into transactions (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants) ...in carrying out basic, applied and advanced research projects".
Provisions in the statute that should be noted are:
- Cost Sharing. To the extent that the Secretary determines practicable, the funds provided by the Government under the other transaction are not to exceed the total amount provided by the other parties.
- Use of an Other Transaction.