The year 1999 was a troubling year for clinical research. The death of a young man in a gene
[…] review and approval except when necessary to eliminate apparent immediate hazards to the subject."
- The regulations at 45 CFR 46.115(a), which require an institution (or IRB) to "prepare and
maintain adequate documentation of IRB activities, including the following: (1)...reports of
injuries to subjects...(3) records of continuing review activities, [and] (4) copies of all
correspondence between the IRB and the investigators." These records must be retained for
at least three years after completion of the research. 45 CFR 46.115(b).
The FDA requirements are found in CFR Part 312, Subpart B "Investigational New Drug
Application," Section 312.33 "Annual Reports." The relevant portion is 312.33.b "Summary
information" 1-4.
"(b) Summary information. Information obtained during the previous year's clinical and
nonclinical investigations, including:
- A narrative or tabular summary showing the most frequent and most serious adverse
experiences by body system.
- A summary of all IND safety reports submitted during the past year.
- A list of subjects who died during participation in the investigation, with the cause of
death for each subject.
- A list of subjects who dropped out during the course of the investigation in association
with any adverse experience, whether or not thought to be drug related."
As described in Guidance
on Reporting Adverse Events to Institutional Review Boards for NIH-Supported Multicenter
Clinical Trials, the data and safety summary reports from data and safety monitoring boards