Skip Over Navigation LinksHome  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us
[…] 2. The regulations at 45 CFR 46.115(a), which require an institution (or IRB) to "prepare and maintain adequate documentation of IRB activities, including the following: (1)...reports of injuries to subjects...(3) records of continuing review activities, [and] (4) copies of all correspondence between the IRB and the investigators." These records must be retained for at least three years after completion of the research. 45 CFR 46.115(b).

    The FDA requirements are found in CFR Part 312, Subpart B "Investigational New Drug Application," Section 312.33 "Annual Reports." The relevant portion is 312.33.b "Summary information" 1-4.

    "(b) Summary information. Information obtained during the previous year's clinical and nonclinical investigations, including:

    1. A narrative or tabular summary showing the most frequent and most serious adverse experiences by body system.

    2. A summary of all IND safety reports submitted during the past year.

    3. A list of subjects who died during participation in the investigation, with the cause of death for each subject.

    4. A list of subjects who dropped out during the course of the investigation in association with any adverse experience, whether or not thought to be drug related."