fec2.jpg (8897 bytes)
[…] The NVRA requires that local election officials employ at least four kinds of mailings:

incoming mail registration forms (as single items coming in)

outgoing acknowledgment forms (in response to each registration application)

outgoing confirmation notices (which the Act requires be "forwardable"), and

incoming confirmation postcards (as single items in response to the outgoing confirmation notices)

In addition, some jurisdictions may employ

"non-forwardable" mailings as a means of periodically verifying their registration lists as required by the Act.

At the same time, Section 8(h)(1) of the Act amends 39 U.S.C. 3629 to read "The Postal Service shall make available to a State or local voting registration official the rate for any class of mail that is available to a qualified nonprofit organization under section 3626 for the purpose of making a mailing that the official certifies is required or authorized by the National Voter Registration Act of 1993."

Accordingly, the Postal Service revised its Domestic Mail Manual to read, in part "As with all matters authorized to mail at the special rates, only third-class matter, deposited in prescribed minimum quantities and prepared in accordance with postal regulations, is eligible for these rates."