Reclamation Manual / Directives and Standards LND 02-01
[…] Q. National Register of Historic Places (National Register) is the official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history, architecture, archaeology, engineering, and culture maintained by the Secretary of the Interior (36 CFR Part 60).

R. Object is a material thing of functional, aesthetic, cultural, historical or scientific value that may be, by nature or design, movable yet related to a specific setting or environment [36 CFR 60.3(j)].

S. Reclamation Lands refers to real property administered by the Commissioner and includes all acquired and withdrawn lands under the jurisdiction of Reclamation.

T. Records are defined in 44 U.S.C. 3301, as "all books, papers, maps, photographs, machine-readable materials, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by an Agency of the United States Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that Agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them." Materials maintained solely for reference purposes, extra copies, and stocks of publications are not included as records.

U. Responsible Office refers to a Reclamation office with delegated cultural resources responsibility.