BAC2210-40/2211-01
[…] (3) Fraudulent Misrepresentations Under Section 322

Section 309(d)(1)(C) of the FECA states that "[i]n the case of a knowing and willful violation of section 322, the penalties set forth in this subsection shall apply without regard to whether the making, receiving, or reporting of a contribution or expenditure of $1,000 or more is involved."

Section 322(a) of the FECA (2 U.S.C. 441h) states that "[n]o person who is a candidate for Federal office or an employee or agent of such a candidate shall (1) fraudulently misrepresent himself or any committee or organization under his control as speaking or writing or otherwise acting for or on behalf of any other candidate or political party or employee or agent thereof on a matter which is damaging to such other candidate or political party or employee or agent thereof; or (2) willfully and knowingly participate in or conspire to participate in any plan, scheme, or design to violate paragraph (1)."