LABOR STANDARDS
[…] 1995. 2 U.S.C. §§ 1301 et seq. In general, the CAA applies
the rights and protections of eleven federal labor and employment
law statutes to covered employees and employing offices within the
legislative branch. In addition, the statute establishes the Office
of Compliance ("Office") with a Board of Directors ("Board") as
"an independent office within the legislative branch of the Federal
Government." Section 203(a) of the CAA applies the rights and protections
of subsections a(1) and (d) of section 6, section 7, and section
12(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ("FLSA") (29 U.S.C.
206(a)(1) and (d), 207, and 212(c)) to covered employees and employing
offices. 2 U.S.C. § 1313. Section 203(c)(2) of the CAA directs
the Board to issue substantive regulations that "shall be the same
as substantive regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor . .
. except insofar as the Board may determine, for good cause shown
. . . that a modification of such regulations would be more effective
for the implementation of the rights and protections under" the
CAA. 2 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2). On September 28, 1995, the Board
of the Office of Compliance issued an Advance Notice of Proposed
Rulemaking ("ANPR") soliciting comments from interested parties
in order to obtain participation and information early in the rulemaking
process. 141 Cong. Rec.