WORKER ADJUSTMENT RETRAINING
[…] period after the employing office serves written notice of such
prospective closing or layoff to representatives of covered employees
or, if there are no representatives, to covered employees. 2 U.S.C.
§ 1315(a). Section 225(f) of the CAA provides that, "[e]xcept
where inconsistent with definitions and exemptions provided in this
Act, the definitions and exemptions in [WARN] shall apply under
this Act." 2 U.S.C. § 1361(f).
Sections 205(c) and 304(a) of the CAA directs
the Board of Directors of the Office of Compliance established under
the CAA to issue regulations implementing section 205 of the CAA.
2 U.S.C. §§ 1315(c), 1384(a). Section 205(c) further states
that such regulations "shall be the same as substantive regulations
promulgated by the Secretary of Labor to implement the statutory
provisions referred to in subsection (a) except insofar as the Board
may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the
regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more
effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under
this section." 2 U.S.C. § 1315(c).
To obtain input from interested persons on the
content of these regulations, the Board published for comment a
Notice of Proposed Rulemaking in the Congressional Record, 141 Cong.
Rec. S17652 (daily ed., Nov. 28, 1995), inviting comments regarding
the proposed regulations.