NCUA-IR - 81-7 SALE-AND-LEASEBACK ARRANGEMENTS 9/81
[…] Such requests for review will be given prompt attention by regional office staff.

2. Purpose.

The purpose of this Interpretive Ruling and Policy Statement is to advise the public and credit union officials as to what the National Credit Union Administration Board considers to be a valid sale-and-leaseback arrangement, the proper accounting treatment, and the required components of the arrangement.

Text of Interpretive Ruling and Policy Statement [IRPS 81-7]

In accordance with Section 107(4) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1757(4)), "A Federal credit union ... shall have power ... to purchase, hold and dispose of property necessary or incidental to its operations." The National Credit Union Administration Board interprets this provision to include a Federal credit union's authority to enter into a sale-and-leaseback transaction, as herein defined.