NCUA-IR - 87-1 GUIDELINES FOR COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL BANK BRIBERY LAW 10/87
[…] Because the statute was intended to reach acts of corruption in the banking industry, the Department of Justice expressed its intent not to prosecute insignificant gift-giving or entertaining that did not involve a breach of fiduciary duty or dishonesty.

Congress decided that the broad scope of the statute provided too much prosecutorial discretion. Consequently, Congress adopted the Bank Bribery Amendments Act of 1985 (P.L. 99-370, August 4, 1986) to narrow the scope of 18 U.S.C. Section 215 by adding a new element, namely, an intent to corruptly influence or reward an officer in connection with financial institution business. As amended, Section 215 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever --

"(1) corruptly gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution in connection with any business or transaction of such institution; or

(2) as an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution, corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or corruptly accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution; shall be (guilty of an offense]."

The law now specifically excepts the payment of bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business. /1 This exception is set forth in subsection 215(c).