ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR NOVEMBER 18, 1997
[…] reenlistment and by substituting his judgment for that of the military
  leadership.  (JA at 24.)  The agency also maintained that the arbitrator's
  decision was deficient because it conflicted with TPR 990-2 and was based on
  non-facts.  (Id.)
  In its opposition, Local 3006 alleged, as relevant to this appeal,[8] that
  the Authority should dismiss the agency's exceptions for lack of
  jurisdiction.  (JA at 24-25.)  According to Local 3006, the Authority did
  not have jurisdiction to consider the agency's exceptions under section
  7122(a),
  because the award "relat[ed] to a matter described in section 7121(f) of the
  Statute."  (Id.)
  In its decision setting aside the arbitrator's award, the Authority first
  addressed Local 3006's jurisdictional argument and determined that it had
  jurisdiction to review the arbitrator's award regarding severance pay.  (JA