National Guard Civilian Technicians are employed pursuant to the National Guard Technician Act of 1968, 32 U.S.C. § 709 (1994). Section 709(e)(1) provides: "[A] technician who is employed in a position in which National Guard membership is required as a condition of employment and who is separated from the National Guard . . . shall be promptly separated from his technician employment by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned." 32 U.S.C. § 709(e)(1). The grievants in these cases were employed in such positions. Severance pay is governed by 5 U.S.C. § 5595, which provides that an employee is entitled to severance pay if the employee "is involuntarily separated from the service, not by removal for cause on charges of misconduct, delinquency, or inefficiency." 5 U.S.C. § 5595(b)(2).