(JA at 24.) The agency also maintained that the arbitrator's decision was deficient because it conflicted with TPR 990-2 and was based on non-facts. (Id.) In its opposition, Local 3006 alleged, as relevant to this appeal,[8] that the Authority should dismiss the agency's exceptions for lack of jurisdiction. (JA at 24-25.) According to Local 3006, the Authority did not have jurisdiction to consider the agency's exceptions under section 7122(a), because the award "relat[ed] to a matter described in section 7121(f) of the Statute." (Id.) In its decision setting aside the arbitrator's award, the Authority first addressed Local 3006's jurisdictional argument and determined that it had jurisdiction to review the arbitrator's award regarding severance pay.