Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board
[…] These guidelines address play facilities covered under titles II and III of the ADA and ensure that the construction or alteration of those facilities is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. Title II of the ADA covers buildings constructed or altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of State and local governments, while title III of the ADA addresses places of public accommodation and commercial facilities.

Small Businesses

The term "small business' is defined by the RFA as having the same meaning as the term "small business concern" under section 632 of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 632. A "small business concern" is defined as "one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation." The Administrator of the Small Business Administration may provide additional criteria by which a concern may be determined to be a small business concern.

There are 10 industry categories established by the Small Business Administration which are applicable to these guidelines.