Office of Compliance Seal
[…] The hearing officer subsequently issued his dispositive decision on November 5, 2003. The Office of Compliance’s Executive Director transmitted that decision to the parties by U.S. certified mail, return-receipt requested, on November 5, 2003. His transmittal letter advised the parties that the hearing officer’s decision had been entered into the records of the Office on November 5, 2003, and that the appeal period ran from that date..

The Complainant filed her petition for review (“PFR”) with the Office on Monday, December 8, 2003.

Section 406(a) of the Congressional Accountability Act (“the Act”) [2 U.S.C. §1406(a)] and §8.01(a) of the Office’s Procedural Rules prescribe that any aggrieved party may file a PFR of a hearing officer’s decision “not later than 30 days after entry of the decision in the records of the office.”

II. Positions of the Parties

A. Complainant