United States of America
[…] The instant dispute arose as a result of negotiations for a new contract; the prior agreement was to expire on July 22, 1988, but remains in effect until a successor is implemented.



Although the parties reached agreement on their successor at the local level, the Employer has refused to implement the new contract because the agency head determined that an agreed-to 4-10 alternative work schedule (AWS) provision would have an adverse agency impact. In making this determination, the Employer relies on section 6131 of the Act.1/ Thus, in considering this matter, the Panel is required to "take final action in favor of the agency's determination if the finding is supported by evidence that the schedule is likely to cause an adverse agency impact."2/



ISSUE AT IMPASSE



The sole issue is whether the finding on which the agency has based its determination not to establish a 4-10 work schedule is supported by evidence that the schedule is likely to cause an adverse agency impact.



1. The Employer's Position



The Employer proposes that the Panel take final action in favor of its determination that Article 13, Section 2, of the new agreement, which establishes a 4-10 work schedule option, is likely to cause an adverse agency impact. In support of its position, the Employer has submitted 14 separate letters from military supervisors which describe the adverse impact that the 4-10 option is likely to have on the installation's various organizational components. Generally, these letters all state that the agreed-to 4-10 provision is incompatible with the 1/ 5 U.S.C. § 6131(b) (1988) defines adverse agency impact as:





(1) a reduction of the productivity of the agency;



(2) a diminished level of services furnished to the public by

the agency; or



(3) an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a

reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of

establishing a flexible or compressed work schedule).



2/ 5 U.S.C. § 6131(c)(2)(B) (1988).



Employer's mission. More specifically, the individual authors raise the following points: (1) a 4-10 work schedule would likely result in civilian employees not being available when needed; (2) since an