FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE
[…] 2 U.S.C. § 1381(a).
Section 202 of the CAA (2 U.S.C. § 1312)
applies the rights and protections of certain sections of the Family
and Medical Leave Act of 1993 ("FMLA") (29 U.S.C. §§ 2611
et seq.). The FMLA generally requires employers to permit
covered employees to take up to 12 weeks of unpaid, job-protected
leave during a 12-month period for the birth of a child and to care
for the newborn; placement of a child for adoption or foster care;
care of a spouse, child, or parent with a serious health condition;
or an employee's own serious health condition.
Sections 202(d) and 304 of the CAA (2 U.S.C.
§§ 1312(d), 1384) direct the Board to issue regulations
implementing section 202. Section 202(d)(2) further directs the
Board to issue substantive regulations that "shall be the same as
substantive regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor to
implement the statutory provisions referred to in subsection (a)
[of section 202] except insofar as the Board may determine, for
good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a
modification of such regulations would be more effective for the
implementation of the rights and protections under this section."
On September 28, 1995, the Board issued an Advance
Notice of Proposed Rulemaking ("ANPR") soliciting comments from
interested parties in order to obtain information and participation
early in the rulemaking process. 141 Cong. Rec. S14542 (daily ed.,
Sept. 28, 1995).