FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE
[…] The Board disagrees. The Board's regulations
may apply only to FMLA rights under the CAA; they may not apply
to FMLA rights under pre-existing statutory and regulatory regimes.
Disputes under such pre-existing regimes, even if they are raised
after January 23, 1996, are not governed by these regulations and
should be directed to the authorities previously responsible for
such rules.
I. Miscellaneous Drafting Issues
1. Clarification of the 12 months during which 1,250 hours of
service must have occurred.
In defining which covered employee is an "eligible
employee", section 825.110(a) of the proposed regulations quoted
from the definition of "eligible employee" set forth in section
202(a)(2)(B) of the CAA (2 U.S.C. § 1312(a)(2)(B)). This definition
includes a requirement of "at least 1,250 hours of employment during
the previous 12 months."
A commenter stated that this wording is ambiguous.
The commenter suggested the addition of language from the corresponding
regulation promulgated by the Secretary: "1,250 hours of service
during the 12-month period immediately preceding the commencement
of the leave."