This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]
To skip the banner, Customer Care Area and the high level navigation area click here.Link to USGS home page. Banner Graphic a collage of images representing various USGS activities
USGS Home
Contact USGS
Site Map

Advanced Search

125 Years of Science for America - 1879 to 2004
About USGS  Our Science  Publications  Education  Newsroom

U.S. Geological Survey Directory of Key Officials

U.S. Geological Survey Organizational Chart


HEADQUARTERS || EASTERN REGION || CENTRAL REGION || WESTERN REGION


U.S. Geological Survey
Headquarters, John W. Powell Federal Building, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, Reston, Virginia 20192


Office of the Director, U.S. Geological Survey
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Director Charles G Groat MS 100 703-648-7411
   Staff Assistant Janet N Arneson MS 100 703-648-7411
Deputy Director Robert E Doyle MS 101 703-648-7412
   Staff Assistant Deborah A Riggsbee MS 101 703-648-7412
Chief of Staff Amy L Holley MS 104 703-648-4411
   Staff Assistant for Special Issues Judy Nowakowski MS 121 703-648-4554
Senior Advisor for Science Applications James F Devine MS 106 703-648-4423
   Secretary Joyce K Copeland MS 106 703-648-4191
Senior Advisor for Science Impact Carl D Shapiro MS 104 703-648-4446
Senior Advisor for Programs Suzanne D Weedman MS 104 703-648-4760
Correspondence Manager Valerie S Leonard MS 114 703-648-4406

Washington Liaison Office, Main Interior Building, 1849 C Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20240
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Staff Assistant to the Director Angela D Peavy MS 103 202-208-3888

Office of Communications
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Chief Barbara W Wainman MS 119 703-648-5750
   Staff Assistant Gloria J Johnson MS 119 703-648-4464
Deputy Chief Paul R Beauchemin MS 119 703-648-6654
Public Affairs Officer Scott D Harris MS 119 703-648-4054
Congressional Liaison Officer Timothy J West MS 119 703-648-4300

Office of Budget
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Chief Carla M Burzyk MS 105 703-648-4443
   Secretary Ginny V Moore MS 105 703-648-4431
Budget Officer Michael "Ike" Kelley MS 105 703-648-4635
Planning and Performance Management Officer Charlene Hall Raphael MS 105 703-648-4145
Regional Officer Martha "Marty" S Power MS 105 703-648-6111

Geospatial Information Office
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Associate Director for Geospatial Information Karen C Siderelis MS 108 703-648-5747
   Executive Assistant Ginny Moore (Actg), MS 108 703-648-5748
Deputy and Senior Advisor for Enterprise Architecture Andrea E Alpine (Actg), MS 108 703-648-7012
Chief of Staff Wendy A Budd MS 159 703-648-4786
Bureau Information Technology Security Manager Ellen T Erickson MS 802 703-648-6731
Chief, National Geospatial Programs Office Karen C Siderelis (Actg), MS 108 703-648-5747
   Chief, Partnerships and External Coordination Stanley L Ponce (Actg), MS 500 703-648-7043
   Staff Director, Federal Geographic Data Committee Ivan B DeLoatch MS 590 703-648-5740
        Secretary Carol P Greenough MS 590703-648-4150
   Executive Director, Geospatial One Stop Program Mark L DeMulder (Actg), MS 511 703-648-4514
   Program Coordinator, Cooperative Topographic Mapping Hank L Garie (Actg), MS 590 703-648-5569
   Chief, DOI Enterprise Geospatial Information Management Robert R Pierce 3850 Holcomb Bridge Road, Norcross, GA 30092 770-409-7708
Chief Technology Officer and Acting Chief Information Officer Kevin T Gallagher MS 159 703-648-6828
   Secretary Crystal Wilson MS 159 703-648-6828
Chief Scientist for Information Anne F Frondorf MS 159 703-648-4205
Senior Advisor for Information, Policy, and Services Hedy J Rossmeissl MS 159 703-648-5577
   Secretary Donna M Burns MS 159 703-648-5780
Chief, Library Services Group Nancy L Blair MS 950 703-648-4305
   Secretary Dorothy M Wasson MS 950 703-648-4308

Office of Administrative Policy and Services
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Chief Carol F Aten MS 201 703-648-7200
   Executive Assistant Noreen H Rega MS 201 703-648-7203
Deputy Chief Patricia P Dunham MS 201 703-648-5751
   Office Assistant Robyn M Brooks MS 201 703-648-7218
Deputy Chief for Financial Management Karen Baker, MS 201 703-648-7261
Chief, Office of Fiscal Services Kelly L Bradley MS 105 703-648-5040
Chief, Office of Accounting and Financial Management, Janet L Hogler MS 270 703-648-7609
Chief, Office of Acquisition and Grants Scott G Morton MS 205 703-648-7373
Chief, Office of Business Information Systems Kenneth S Moss MS 802 703-648-7242
Chief, Office of Management Services Keith W Anderson MS 207 703-648-7338
Chief, Office of Policy and Analysis Marylou D Pectol MS 202 703-648-6616

Office of Human Resources
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Personnel Officer S Kaye Cook MS 601 703-648-7442
   Secretary Gloria H Vest MS 601 703-648-7444
Chief, Office of Equal Opportunity Office Fred J Gonzalez (Actg), MS 602 703-648-7770
   Secretary Ruby Nweke MS 602 703-648-7770
Chief, Office of Employee Development Dianne Jeffries, POBx 25046, Denver Federal Center, Bldg 53, MS 414, Denver, CO 80225-0046 303-445-4660 x228
   Secretary Kathy E Faison, POBx 25046, Denver Federal Center, Bldg 53, MS 414, Denver, CO 80225-0046 303-445-4668

Associate Director for Biology
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Associate Director for Biology Susan D Haseltine MS 300 703-648-4050
   Staff Assistant Hannah Sluss MS 300 703-648-4050
Chief of Staff, William H Walker MS 300 703-648-6875
Program Management Officer Carol Cooper MS 300 703-648-4097
   Program Analyst Brenda J Bisset MS 300 703-648-6911
Program Review Coordinator Kevin Whalen MS 301 703-648-4062
Chief Scientist for Biology Robert C Szaro MS 300 703-648-4060
   Secretary, Vacant, MS 300
National Program Coordinator, Status and Trends Paul V Dresler MS 301 703-648-4114
National Program Coordinator, Contaminants Sarah Gerould MS 301 703-648-6895
National Program Coordinator, Invasive Species and Emerging Diseases William P Gregg Jr MS 300 703-648-4067
National Program Coordinator, Fisheries and Aquatic Resources James W Preacher MS 301 703-648-4095
National Program Coordinator, Wildlife and Terrestrial Resources Gregory J Smith MS 300 703-648-4071
National Program Coordinator, Terrestrial, Freshwater, and Marine Ecosystems, Vacant, MS 300
Associate Chief Biologist for Information Gladys A Cotter MS 300 703-648-4182
   Secretary Mary Sayen MS 300 703-648-4341
National Program Coordinator, Biological Informatics Barbara T Bauldock MS 300 703-648-4295
Chief, Cooperative Research Units Byron K Williams MS 303 703-648-4260
   Secretary Terry L Linton MS 303 703-648-4266

Associate Director for Geography
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Associate Director for Geography Barbara J Ryan MS 102 703-648-7413
   Executive Assistant Gayle Ann Vasquez (Detail), MS 102 703-648-7419
Chief of Staff Robert Lidwin MS 516 703-648-5785
   Secretary Debra Polen MS 516 703-648-5743
Chief Scientist for Geography Doug M Muchoney (Actg), MS 516 703-648-6883
   Secretary, Vacant, MS 516
Chief, Special Operations and Policy Marty Eckes MS 516 703-648-5746
   Secretary Shawnese L Garmon MS 516 703-648-5742
Chief, Office of Partnerships and Business Policy Stanley L Ponce MS 516 703-648-7043
   Secretary, Vacant, MS 500
Executive Director, Civil Applications Committee Keith H Elliott MS 516 703-648-7493
National Civil Applications Program Manager, Vacant, MS 517
Program Coordinator, Cooperative Topographic Mapping Mark D Naftzger MS 511 703-648-4653
   Secretary Julie A Bigden (Detail), MS 511 703-648-4633
Program Coordinator, Land Remote Sensing Jay W Feuquay MS 517, Reston, VA 703-648-5057
   Secretary Susan D Destephanis MS 517 703-648-4567
Program Coordinator, Geographic Analysis and Monitoring Jonathan H Smith (Actg), MS 519 703-648-4516
   Program Information Specialist, Geographic Analysis and Monitoring, Vacant, MS 519
Chief, Branch of External Coordination, Vacant, MS 500
Chief, Branch of Business Development, Vacant, MS 500
Chief, Branch of Information Systems and Services Alan L Davidson MS 500 703-648-4686

EROS Data Center, 47914 252nd Street, Sioux Falls, SD 57198-0001
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Chief, EROS Data Center R J Thompson 605-594-6123
   Secretary Charlene Johnson 605-594-6124
Deputy Chief, EROS Data Center James A Sturdevant 605-594-6125
   Secretary Rita F Tornow 605-594-6142
Senior Advisor for Policy and Legislative Affairs Thomas M Holm 605-594-6127
Senior Advisor for Technical Service Contracts Joy J Hood 605-594-6045
Chief, Geographic Sciences Team Wayne G Rohde 605-594-6122
Chief Scientist, Land Sciences June M Thormodsgard 605-594-6111
Chief Scientist, Remote Sensing Systems Bruce K Quirk 605-594-6040
Chief Scientist, Information and Data Access J Nicholas Van Driel 605-594-6007
Chief, Mission Support Team Lyndon R Oleson 605-594-6164
Chief, Program Services Team William C Draeger 605-594-6141
Financial Manager David P Ochsner 605-594-6840

Associate Director for Geology
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Associate Director for Geology P. Patrick Leahy MS 911 703-648-6600
   Staff Assistant Janice Shay MS 911 703-648-6602
Program Analyst Cheryl D Smith MS 912 703-648-6105
Chief Scientist for Geology Linda C Gundersen MS 911 703-648-6601
   Secretary Priscilla G Utterback MS 911 703-648-6641
Chief Information Officer Marc J Levine MS 912 703-648-6465
   Information Scientist, Vacant, MS 912
   Secretary Carol L Padgett MS 912 703-648-6517
Senior Science Advisor for Earthquake and Geologic Hazards David Applegate, MS 905 703-648-6714
National Program Coordinator, Earthquake Hazards Prg Ofc William Leith (Actg), MS 905 703-648-6786
   Program Assistant Joyce A Costello MS 905 703-648-6715
Program Coordinator, Mineral Resources Prg Kate M Johnson MS 913 703-648-6110
   Program Assistant Melba E Berry MS 913 703-648-6405
Program Coordinator, Coastal and Marine Geology Prg Ofc John W Haines MS 915 703-648-6422
   Program Assistant Caroline Miller MS 915 703-648-6069
Program Coordinator, Energy Resources Prg Ofc Brenda S Pierce MS 915 703-648-6470
   Program Assistant Donna Read MS 915 703-648-6471
Program Coordinator, Earth Surface Dynamics Prg Ofc Nicholas Lancaster MS 906 703-648-5330
   Secretary Kimberly A Dueling MS 906 703-648-6603
Program Coordinator, National Cooperative Geologic Mapping and Landslide Hazards Programs Peter Lyttle MS 908 703-648-6943
  Program Assistant Lorene C Pacella MS 908 703-648-4507
Program Coordinator, Volcano Hazards Prg Ofc James E Quick MS 904 703-648-6711
   Program Assistant Linda R Huey MS 904 703-648-6712
Chief, International Programs Richard J Calnan MS 917 703-648-6206
   Program Assistant Dawn R Kelly MS 917 703-648-6049

Associate Director for Water
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Associate Director for Water Robert M Hirsch MS 409 703-648-5215
   Staff Assistant Georgia J Diersing MS 409 703-648-5215
Chief Scientist for Hydrology, Vacant, MS 436
   Secretary Paula A McMahon MS 436 703-648-5041
Staff Assistant/Strategic Planning Gail E Mallard MS 409 401-322-0902
Staff Assistant/Special Issues Jo L Eimers MS 409 703-648-5071
Senior Science Advisor for Surface Water Stephen F Blanchard MS 415 703-648-5629
   Secretary, Maria Calderon, MS 415 703-648-5301
Chief, Office of Water Information Katherine Lins, MS 440 703-648-5014
   Secretary Alice C Dilandro MS 440 703-648-5032
   Senior Management Officer for Water Gene A Summerhill MS 440 703-648-5309
National Coordinator, Cooperative Water Program Glenn G Patterson MS 409 703-648-6876
Chief, National Water-Quality Assessment (NAWQA) Program Donna N Myers MS 413 703-648-5012
   Secretary Sarahnell L Laible MS 413 703-648-5715
Chief, Office of Ground Water William M Alley MS 411 703-648-5035
   Secretary Carolyn L Wakelee MS 411 703-648-5001
Chief, Office of Water Quality Timothy L Miller, MS 412 703-648-6868
   Secretary Nana L Snow MS 412 703-648-6862

Back to the Top


U.S. Geological Survey
Office of the Regional Director, 1700 Leetown Road, Kearneysville, WV 25430

Office of the Director, Eastern Region
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Eastern Regional Director Suzette Kimball, (Actg), 1700 Leetown Road, Kearneysville, WV 25430 304-724-4521
   Staff Assistant Rosemarie Graves, 1700 Leetown Road, Kearneysville, WV 25430 304-724-4520
Deputy, Eastern Regional Director, Ione L Taylor, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 703-648-6403
   Staff Assistant Alicia K Weitzman, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 703-648-4582
Science Coordinator Thomas R Armstrong, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 703-648-6917
Program Planning Advisor Gayle A Sisler, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 703-648-4412
Program Officer for Budget Stephen E Hammond, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 703-648-5033
Chief of Communications Michelle Barret, 308 S. Airport Road, Pearl, MS 39208-6649 601-933-2932
Outreach Coordinator, Vacant
Eastern Region Geographic Information Officer Stephen King, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 703-648-4493

Office of Regional Services, Eastern Region, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, Reston, VA 20192
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Chief, Office of Regional Services, Eastern Region Timothy E Calkins MS 151 703-648-7209
   Secretary, Vacant, MS 151
Chief, Office of Fiscal Services Carole Carter-Pfisterer MS 156 703-648-7204
Chief, Branch of Acquisition and Grants Felton Jones MS 152 703-648-7365
Chief, Branch of Information Services, Vacant, MS 158
Chief, Branch of Management Services Joseph S Pillera MS 153 703-648-5749
   Secretary Carole L Gartland MS 153 703-648-4611
Chief, Branch of Personnel Richard C Williams MS 157 703-648-4401

Eastern Region, Office of Regional Biology, 1700 Leetown Road, Kearneysville, WV 25430
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Regional Executive for Biology Suzette M Kimball 304-724-4500
   Secretary Diana Mullis 304-724-4500
Associate Regional Executive for Biology David P Bornholdt 304-724-4500

Eastern Region, Biological Science Centers
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Director, Florida Integrated Science Centers (FISC) Russell J Hall, 7920 N.W., 71st Street, Gainesville, Fl 32653-3071 352-378-8181 x305
   Secretary Betty Clouse 352-378-8181 x336
Director, National Wildlife Health Center (NWHC), Leslie A Dierauf 6006 Schroeder Road, Madison, WI 53711-6223 608-270-2400
   Secretary Dionne J Bertz 608-270-2402
Director, Leetown Science Center (LSC) A William Palmisano, 11700 Leetown Road, Kearneysville, WV 25430-9407 304-724-4400
   Secretary Jeannette Nicholson 304-724-4400
Director, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center (PWRC) Judd A Howell, 12100 Beech Forest Road, Suite 4039, Laurel, MD 20708-4039 301-497-5503
   Secretary Marilyn Whitehead 301-497-5503
Director, Upper Midwest Environmental Sciences Center (UMESC) Leslie E Holland-Bartels, 2630 Fanta Reed Road, LaCrosse, WI 54603-0818 608-781-6221
   Secretary Madelon M Wise 608-781-6301
Director, Great Lakes Science Center (GLSC), Leon M Carl, 1451 Green Road, Ann Arbor, MI 48105 734-214-7200
  Secretary Marilyn Murphy 734-214-7206

Eastern Region, Office of Regional Geography, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, Reston, VA 20192
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Eastern Regional Geographer Pamela R Malam MS 170 703-648-6002
Deputy, Eastern Regional Geographer Daniel K Cavanaugh MS 170 703-648-5908
   Secretary Laura M Kislowski (Actg), MS 170 703-648-6002
Program Officer Paul M Young MS 170 703-648-5115
Regional Management Officer E Jackie B Quackenbush MS 170 703-648-4393
Chief, Mapping Operations Team Anthony V Herr MS 561 703-648-5393
Chief, Regional Investigations Team David A Kirtland MS 521 703-648-4712
Chief, Real-Time Land Change Team Gary L Fairgrieve MS 562 703-648-7880
Chief, Information Services Team Cynthia M Cluck MS 509 703-648-4645

Eastern Region, Office of Regional Geology, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, Reston, VA 20192
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Eastern Regional Geologist David P Russ MS 953 703-648-6660
   Executive Assistant Dianne L Seay MS 953 703-648-6661
Associate Regional Geologist for Science Bruce S Hemingway MS 953 703-648-6664
Chief Scientist, Eastern Mineral Resources Team Arthur P Schultz MS 954 703-648-6327
Chief Scientist, Minerals Info Team John H DeYoung Jr MS 988 703-648-6140
Chief Scientist, Coastal-Marine Geology Team-Woods Hole William C Schwab, 384 Woods Hole Road, Woods Hole, MA 02543 508-457-2211
Chief Scientist, Coastal-Marine Geology Team-St. Petersburg Lisa L Robbins, 600 4th Street South, St. Petersburg, FL 33701 727-803-8747 x3002
Chief Scientist, Eastern Energy Resources Team James L Coleman (Actg), MS 956 703-648-6400
Chief Scientist, Eastern Earth Surface Processes Team Richard W Harrison MS 926A 703-648-6900
Regional Publications Support John R Keith MS 903 703-648-4357
Regional Management Officer, Vacant, MS 953

Eastern Region, Northeastern Regional Hydrology Office, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, Reston, VA 20192
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Northeastern Regional Executive for Hydrology Catherine L Hill MS 433 703-648-5813
   Secretary E Louise Harris MS 433 703-648-5817
Associate Regional Executive for Hydrology Dave Grason MS 433 703-648-5293
Regional Program Officer Eric J Evenson MS 433 703-648-5803;
New Jersey Office:
609-771-3904
Chief, Regional Research Branch G Richard Marzolf MS 433 703-648-5828

Eastern Region, Southeastern Regional Hydrology Office, Spalding Woods Office Park, Suite 160, 3850 Holcomb Bridge Road, Norcross, GA 30092
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Southeastern Regional Executive for Hydrology Timothy W Hale (Actg) 770-409-7703
   Secretary Suzan M Beck 770-409-7720
Deputy Regional Executive for Hydrology Jess D Weaver 770-409-7701
Regional Program Officer Timothy W Hale 770-409-7703

Eastern Region, Water District Chiefs
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Alabama Water District Chief Athena P Clark 2350 Fairlane Drive, Suite 120, Montgomery, AL 36116 334-213-2332
Caribbean Water District Chief Pedro L Diaz GSA Center, 651 Federal Drive, Suite 400-15, Guaynabo, PR 00965 787-749-4346
Connecticut Water District Chief Virginia A de Lima 101 Pitkin Street, East Hartford, CT 06108 860-291-6740
Delaware Water District Chief William Guertal 1289 McD Drive, Dover, DE 19901-4907 302-734-2506
District of Columbia Water District Chief James M Gerhart 8987 Yellow Brick Road, Baltimore, MD 21237 410-238-4200
Florida Water District Chief Carl R Goodwin 9100 N.W. 36th Street, Suite 107, Miami, FL 33178 305-717-5845
Georgia Water District Chief Edward H Martin Peachtree Business Center, Suite 130, 3039 Amwiler Road, Atlanta, GA 30360-2824 770-903-9100
Illinois Water District Chief Bob Holmes 221 North Broadway Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 217-344-0037 x3005
Indiana Water District Chief James A. Stewart, 5957 Lakeside Blvd., Indianapolis, IN 46278-1996 317-290-3333
Kentucky Water District Chief Mark A Ayers 9818 Bluegrass Parkway, Louisville, KY 40299 502-493-1900
Maine Water District Chief Robert M Lent 196 Whitten Road, Augusta, ME 04330 207-622-8202
Maryland Water District Chief James M Gerhart 8987 Yellow Brick Road, Baltimore, MD 21237 410-238-4200
Massachusetts Water District Chief Wayne H Sonntag 10 Bear Foot Road, Northborough, MA 01532 508-490-5000
Michigan Water District Chief James R Nicholas 6520 Mercantile Way, Suite 5, Lansing, MI 48911 517-887-8903
Mississippi Water District Chief Michael L Plunkett 308 South Airport Road, Pearl, MS 39208-6649 601-933-2940
New Hampshire Water District Chief Brian R Mrazik 361 Commerce Way, Pembroke, NH 03275-3718 603-226-7800
New Jersey Water District Chief Richard H Kropp 810 Bear Tavern Road, Suite 206, West Trenton, NJ 08628 609-771-3900
New York Water District Chief Rafael W Rodriguez 425 Jordan Road, Troy, NY 12180 518-285-5600
North Carolina Water District Chief Gerald L Ryan 3916 Sunset Ridge Road, Raleigh, NC 27607 919-571-4000
Ohio Water District Chief James R Morris 6480 Doubletree Avenue, Columbus, OH 43229-1111 614-430-7702
Pennsylvania Water District Chief Patricia L Lietman 215 Limekiln Road, New Cumberland, PA 17043-1586 717-730-6900
Rhode Island Water District Chief James B Campbell 275 Promenade Street, Suite 150, Providence, RI 02908 401-331-9050
South Carolina Water District Chief Eric W Strom 720 Gracern Road, Stephenson Center, Suite 129, Columbia, SC 29210 803-750-6100
Tennessee Water District Chief W Scott Gain 640 Grassmere Park Drive, Suite 100, Nashville, TN 37211 615-837-4700
Vermont Water District Chief Brian R Mrazik 361 Commerce Way, Pembroke, NH 03275-3718 603-226-7800
Virginia Water District Chief Ward W Staubitz 1730 East Parham Road, Richmond, VA 23228 804-261-2600
West Virginia Water District Chief Hugh E Bevans 11 Dunbar Street, Charleston, WV 25301 304-347-5130
Wisconsin Water District Chief Charles A Peters 8505 Research Way, Middleton, WI 53562-3581 608-821-3801

Back to the Top


U.S. Geological Survey
Office of the Regional Director, POBx 25046, Denver Federal Center, Bldg 810, Denver, CO 80225-0046

Office of the Director, Central Region
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Central Regional Director Thomas J Casadevall MS 150 303-202-4740
   Secretary Kathleen M Reed MS 150 303-202-4761
Deputy, Regional Director Joan J Fitzpatrick MS 150 303-202-4746
   Staff Assistant Ranae L Gonzales MS 150 303-202-4759
Science Coordinator Randle W Olsen MS 150 303-202-4743
Science Coordinator, Vacant, MS 150
Program Budget Planning Officer Pamela S Haverland 4200 E. New Haven Road, Columbia, MO 65201-9634 573-441-2780
Chief of Communications David Ozman MS 150 303-202-4744
Central Region Geographic Information Officer Cheryl A Morris MS 150 303-202-4774

Office of Central Regional Services, POBox 25046, Denver Federal Center, MS 201, Denver, CO 80225-0046
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Chief, Office of Regional Services, Central Region Janet L Bishop MS 201 303-236-9201
   Secretary Nancy J Torres MS 201 303-236-9200
Chief, Office of Fiscal Services Deborah M Treseder MS 303 303-236-9730
Chief, Branch of Acquisition and Grants Lloyd Van Dyke MS 204
303-236-9311
Chief, Branch of Information Services Kip M McCarty MS 801 303-236-4940
Chief, Branch of Management Services Cassy A Mitchell MS 205 303-236-9165
Chief, Branch of Personnel Deborah M Douglas MS 612 303-236-9562

Central Region, Office of Regional Biology, 373 McReynolds Hall, Columbia, MO 65211
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Central Regional Executive for Biology J Larry Ludke 573-884-2950
   Administrative Assistant Summer Gallion 573-884-2963
Associate Regional Executive for Biology Elisabeth M Brouwers, POBox 25046, Denver Federal Center, Mail Stop 300, Denver, CO 80225-0046 303-236-2730 x251

Central Region, Biological Science Centers
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Director, Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center (NPWRC) Jay B. Hestbeck, 8711 37th Street, S.E., Jamestown, ND 58401-7317 701-253-5515
   Executive Secretary Judy A Harr 701-253-5513
Director, Columbia Environmental Research Center (CERC) Michael J Mac, 4200 New Haven Road, Columbia, MO 65201 573-876-1900
   Secretary Linda Goetting 573-876-1801
Director, Fort Collins Science Center (FORT) Elisabeth M Brouwers, (Actg), 2150 Centre Avenue, Bldg C, Fort Collins, CO 80526-8118 970-226-9100
   Secretary Joan M Thiebaud 970-226-9398
Director, National Wetlands Research Center (NWRC) Robert E Stewart, 700 Cajundome Blvd., Lafayette, LA 70506-3154 337-266-8501
   Secretary Jeniefer J Pryor 337-266-8501
Director, Northern Rocky Mountain Science Center (NRMSC) Richard L Jachowski P.O. Box 173492, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT 59717-3492 406-994-5304
   Secretary Paula Thomsen 406-994-1977

Central Region, Office of Regional Geography, 1400 Independence Road, Rolla, MO 65401
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Central Regional Geographer Max M Ethridge MS 300 573-308-3800
   Secretary Angela K Alexander MS 300 573-308-3800

Central Region, Mapping Centers
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Chief, Mid-Continent Mapping Center Kari J Craun, 1400 Independence Road, MS 300, Rolla, MO 65401 573-308-3800
   Secretary Angela K Alexander MS 300 573-308-3800
Assistant Chief, Vacant, MS 300
Chief, Rocky Mountain Mapping Center Craig D Skalet Building 810, Mail Stop 510, POBx 25046, Denver Federal Center, Denver, CO 80225-0046 303-202-4306
Assistant Chief, Vacant
Chief, Mapping Partnership Office William T Flynn 8027 Exchange Drive, Austin, TX 78754-4733 512-927-3590
   Secretary Barbara S Davelis 303-202-4009

Central Region, Office of Regional Geology, POBx 25046, Denver Federal Center, Denver, CO 80225
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Central Regional Geologist Randall G Updike MS 911 303-236-5438
   Executive Assistant Susan B Lambert MS 911 303-236-5438
Associate Regional Geologist for Program Warren C Day MS 911 303-236-6484
Chief Scientist, Central Region Geologic Hazards Team Jill McCarthy MS 966 303-273-8579
Chief Scientist, Central Region Mineral Resources Team Constance J Nutt MS 973 303-236-1811
Chief Scientist, Central Region Energy Resources Team Vito Nuccio MS 939 303-236-1654
Chief Scientist, Central Region Earth Surface Processes Team R Randall Schumann MS 980 303-236-5344
Chief Scientist, Central Region Crustal Imaging and Characterization Team Victor Labson MS 964 303-236-1200
Chief, Central Region Publications Group Terry D'Erchia, MS 911 303-236-7431
Central Region Management Officer James A Brokaw, MS 911 303-236-5435

Central Region, Office of Regional Hydrology, POBx 25046, MS 406, Denver Federal Center, Building 53, Denver, CO 80225
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Central Regional Executive for Hydrology William J Carswell Jr MS 406 303-445-4601
   Secretary Tammy Sharp MS 406 303-445-4610
Associate Regional Executive for Hydrology James E Kircher MS 406 303-445-4601
Regional Program Officer Linda Britton MS 406 303-445-4604
Chief, Regional Research Branch Michael M Reddy MS 418 303-236-5021
   Secretary Darlene Puhr MS 418 303-236-5021
Special Assistant to Chief, International Water Resources Branch William J Shampine MS 414-A 303-236-4935
Chief, National Training Center (Lakewood) Russel E Smith Jr MS 414 303-236-4932 x221
Chief, Yucca Mountain Program Robert W Craig 1180 Town Center Drive, MS 423, Las Vegas, NV 89144 702-295-5456
   Secretary Debra L Zesiger MS 423 702-295-5663
Chief, Publishing Management Program, 505 Science Drive, Madison, WI 53711-1016 Gregory J Allord 608-238-9333 x200

Central Region, Water District Chiefs
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Arkansas Water District Chief John E Terry Jr, 401 Hardin Road, Little Rock, AR 72211 501-228-3600
Colorado Water District Chief William F Horak Bldg 53, Denver Federal Center, Mail Stop 415, Box 25046-0046, Lakewood, CO 80225 303-236-4882 x258
Iowa Water District Chief Rob Middlemis-Brown P.O. Box 1230, Iowa City, IA 52244 319-358-3600
Kansas Water District Chief Walter R Aucott 4821 Quail Crest Place, Lawrence, KS 66049 785-842-9909
Louisiana Water District Chief Charles R Demas 3535 S. Sherwood Forest Blvd., Suite 120, Baton Rouge, LA 70816 225-298-5481
Minnesota Water District Chief Jeffrey D Stoner 2280 Woodale Drive, Mounds View, MN 55112 763-783-3100
Missouri Water District Chief Michael E Slifer 1400 Independence Road, Mail Stop 200, Rolla, MO 65401 573-308-3664
Montana Water District Chief Robert E Davis 3162 Bozeman Avenue, Helena, MT 59601 406-457-5900
Nebraska Water District Chief Robert B Swanson 100 Centennial Mall North, Lincoln, NE 68508 402-437-5082
New Mexico Water District Chief Linda S Weiss 5338 Montgomery, N.E., Suite 400, Albuquerque, NM 87109-1311 505-830-7900
North Dakota Water District Chief Gregg J Wiche 821 E. Interstate Avenue, Bismarck, ND 58501-1199 701-250-7401
Oklahoma Water District Chief Kimberly T Winton 202 N.W., 66 Street, Building 7, Oklahoma City, OK 73116 405-810-4400
South Dakota Water District Chief Daniel J Fitzpatrick 1608 Mt. View Road, Rapid City, SD 57702 605-355-4560
Texas Water District Chief Robert L. Joseph 8027 Exchange Drive, Austin, TX 78754-4733 512-927-3500
Wyoming Water District Chief Myron H Brooks 2617 E Lincolnway, Suite B, Cheyenne, WY 82001 307-778-2931 x2728

Back to the Top


U.S. Geological Survey
Office of the Regional Director, 909 First Avenue, Suite 704, Seattle, WA 98104

Office of the Director, Western Region
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Western Regional Director John "Doug" Buffington 206-220-4578
   Staff Assistant Linda W McDonough 206-220-4578
Deputy, Western Regional Director Brian E Cole MS 150, 345 Middlefield Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025 650-329-4001
   Secretary Katherine A Linale MS 150, 345 Middlefield Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025 650-329-4008
Science Coordinator Robert P Koeppen 206-220-4574
Science Coordinator Allison A Shipp 6937 Washburn Way, Klamath Falls, OR 97603-9365 541-880-0040
Program Planning Advisor Cyndee L Matus 206-220-4547
Budget Planning Officer, Vacant
Chief of Communications Stephanie Hanna 206-220-4573
Western Region Geographic Information Officer Olvin "Dru" Burks, Modoc Hall, 3020 State University Drive East, Sacramento, CA 95819 916-278-9300
Deputy Regional Director, Alaska Leslie Holland-Bartels MS 701, 1011 East Tudor Road, Anchorage, AK 99503-6199 907-786-3385

Office of Regional Services, Western Region, 345 Middlefield Road, MS 211, Menlo Park, CA 94025
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Chief, Office of Regional Services, Western Region Martha K Burbidge MS 211 650-329-4458
  Staff Assistant Kathy A Linale MS 150 650-329-4008
Chief, Office of Fiscal Services Phyllis C Smith MS 211 650-329-5102
Chief, Branch of Acquisition and Grants Nancy V Miller, Modoc Hall, 3020 State University Drive East, Sacramento, CA 95819 916-278-9325
Chief, Branch of Management Services Vicki E Flagg MS 225 650-329-4145
Chief, Branch of Personnel Dean S Anderson MS 612
650-329-4071

Alaska Science Center, 1011 East Tudor Road, MS 701, Anchorage, AK 99503-6199
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Director Leslie Holland-Bartels 907-786-3385
   Secretary Maribeth Brown 907-786-3461
Chief, Biology and Geography Science Offices, Joy A Geiselman, (Actg) 907-786-3668
Chief, Geologic Science Office, Bruce M Gamble, 4200 University Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508-4667 907-786-7479
Chief, Hazards Office (Alaska Volcano Observatory), Thomas L Murray, 4200 University Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508-4667 907-786-7443
Chief, Water Resources Office, Steven A Frenzel, Suite 201, 4230 University Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508-4664 907-786-7107

Western Region, Office of Regional Biology, 909 First Avenue, Suite #800, Seattle, WA 98104-1055
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Western Regional Biologist Anne E Kinsinger 206-220-4600
   Secretary Mary Irvine 206-220-4623
Associate Regional Biologist Frank S Shipley 206-220-4608
Associate Regional Biologist Bernard D Shanks 206-220-4610

Western Region, Biological Science Centers
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Chief, Biological Science Office, Alaska Science Center, Joy A Geiselman, (Actg), 1011 E. Tudor Road, Anchorage, AK 99503-6199 907-786-3668
   Secretary Maribeth Brown 907-786-3461
Director, Forest and Rangeland Ecosystem Science Center (FRESC), Carol Schuler, 777 N.W. 9th St., Suite 400, Corvallis, OR 97330-6169 541-750-1031
   Secretary Shirley Koetz 541-750-1030
Director, Pacific Island Ecosystems Research Center (PIERC), William M Steiner, University of Hawaii, 3190 Maile Way, St. John Hall, Room 408, Honolulu, HI 96822 808-956-5691
   Administrative Asst Karen Fields-Poasa 808-956-5668
Director, Western Ecological Research Center (WERC) Deborah C Maxwell, Modoc Hall, CSUS, 3020 State University Drive E., Sacramento, CA 95819 916-278-9485
   Secretary Andrea Deighton 916-278-9485
Director, Western Fisheries Research Center (WFRC) Lyman K Thorsteinson, 6505 N.E. 65th Street, Seattle, WA 98115 206-526-6282 x235
   Administrative Assistant Mary J Dunning 206-526-6282 x237
Director, Southwest Biological Science Center Dennis B Fenn, 2255 N. Gemini Drive, Flagstaff, AZ 86004 928-556-7094
   Administrative Assistant Serena Mankiller 928-556-7094

Western Region, Office of Regional Geography, 345 Middlefield Road, MS 531, Menlo Park, CA 940025
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Western Regional Geographer Alan M Mikuni 650-329-4254
   Secretary Lynda E Walker 650-329-4289

Western Region Geographic Science Centers
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Chief, Western Geographic Science Center Leonard J Gaydos 345 Middlefield Road, MS 531, Menlo Park, CA 94025 650-329-4330
   Secretary Joyce Cook 650-329-4251
Alaska Science Center, Chief, Geography Science Office Carl Markon (Actg), 4230 University Drive, Suite 120, Anchorage, AK 99508 907-786-7023

Western Region, Office of Regional Geology, 520 N. Park Avenue, Tucson, AZ 85719
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Western Regional Geologist A. Wes Ward 2255 North Gemini Drive, Bldg 3, Flagstaff, AZ 86001 560-670-5584
   Staff Assistant Ellen C DeNoon MS 977 560-670-5570
Associate Regional Geologist Michael D Carr MS 919 650-329-5100
Regional Staff Scientist, Derrick D Hirsch 2255 North Gemini Drive, Bldg 6, Flagstaff, AZ 86001 978-556-7188
Chief Scientist, Western Region Volcano Hazards Team Jeffrey C Wynn, David A Johnston Cascades Volcano Observatory, 1300 S.E. Cardinal Court, Building 10, Suite 100, Vancouver, WA 98683 360-993-8919
Chief Scientist, Western Region Earth Surface Processes Team John W Hillhouse 345 Middlefield Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025 650-329-4932
Chief Scientist, Western Region Coastal and Marine Geology Team Samuel Y Johnson, 400 Natural Bridges Drive, MS 999, Santa Cruz, CA 95060 831-427-4746
Chief Scientist, Western Region Mineral Resources Team Peter Vikre, MacKay School of Mines, Reno Laxalt Building, MS 176, Reno, NV 89557-0047 775-784-5597
Chief Scientist, Western Region Astrogeology Team (Flagstaff, Az) Lisa Gaddis 928-556-7053
Chief Scientist, Western Region Earthquake Hazards Team William L Ellsworth 345 Middlefield Road, MS 977, Menlo Park, CA 94025 650-329-5020
Chief, Western Region Publications Group Jane S Ciener 345 Middlefield Road, MS 951, Menlo Park, CA 94025 650-329-5057
Management Officer Anne E Gartner 345 Middlefield Road, MS 919, Menlo Park, CA 94025 650-329-5106

Western Region, Geologic Field Offices
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Chief, Hazards Office, Alaska Science Center, (Alaska Volcano Observatory) Thomas L Murray 4200 University Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508 907-786-7443
Chief, Geologic Science Office, Alaska Science Center Bruce M Gamble 4200 University Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508 907-786-7479
Scientist-in-Charge, Flagstaff Science Center Derrick D Hirsch 2255 North Gemini, Flagstaff, AZ 86001 928-556-7024
Scientist-in-Charge, Southwest Field Office Robert J Kamilli University of Arizona, 520 North Park Avenue, Tucson, AZ 85719 520-670-5576
Scientist-in-Charge, Pasadena Field Office Lucile M Jones 525 South Wilson Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106-3212 626-583-7817
Scientist-in-Charge, Pacific Science Center Samuel Y Johnson 400 Natural Bridges Drive, Santa Cruz, CA 95060 831-427-4746
Scientist-in-Charge, Hawaiian Volcano Observatory Donald A Swanson P.O. Box 51, Hawaii National Park, HI 96718 808-967-8863
Site Representative, Nevada Field Office Peter Vikre University of Nevada Reno, Mackay Building, Room MS M101A, Reno, NV 89557-0047 775-784-5597
Scientist-in-Charge, Yellowstone Volcano Observatory Jacob B Lowenstern 650-329-5238
Coordinating Scientist, Washington Field Office Craig S Weaver University of Washington AJ20, University of Washington, Box 351650, Seattle, WA 98195 206-553-0627
Scientist-in-Charge, Spokane Field Office Thomas P Frost U.S. Post Office Building, Room 117, West 904 Riverside Avenue, Spokane, WA 99201-1087 509-368-3103
Scientist-in-Charge, Cascades Volcano Observatory Elliot T Endo 1300 S.E. Cardinal Court, Bldg 10, Suite 100, Vancouver, WA 98683 360-993-8911
Scientist-in-Charge, Long Valley Observatory David P Hill 345 Middlefield Road, Mail Stop 977, Menlo Park, CA 94025 650-329-4795

Western Region, Office of Regional Hydrology, Modoc Hall, Suite 3005, 3020 State University Drive East, Sacramento, CA 95819
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Regional Executive Bill Sexton 916-278-9550
   Secretary Robin S Wilson 916-278-9551
Assistant Regional Hydrologist for NAWQA, Vacant 650-329-4415
Associate Regional Hydrologist John M Klein 520 N. Park Ave., Room 106C, Tucson, AZ 85719 520-670-5018
Regional Program Officer Keith R Prince 345 Middlefield Road, MS 470, Menlo Park, CA 94025 650-329-4087
Chief, Regional Research Branch Steven Ingebritsen 345 Middlefield Road, MS 472, Menlo Park, CA 94025 650-329-4422

Western Region, Water District Chiefs
TITLE, NAME, MAIL STOP PHONE NUMBER
Alaska Science Center, Chief, Water Resources Office Steven A Frenzel, 4230 University Drive, Suite 201, Anchorage, AK 99508-4664 907-786-7107
Arizona Water District Chief Nick B Melcher 520 N. Park Avenue, Suite 221, Tucson, AZ 85719 520-670-6671 x221
California Water District Chief Michael V Shulters Placer Hall, 6000 J Street, Sacramento, CA 95819-6129 916-278-3000
Guam Water District Chief Gordon Tribble 677 Ala Moana Blvd., Suite 415, Honolulu, HI 96813 808-587-2405
Hawaii Water District Chief Gordon Tribble 677 Ala Moana Blvd., Suite 415, Honolulu, HI 96813 808-587-2405
Idaho Water District Chief Kathy D Peter 230 Collins Road, Boise, ID 83702-4520 208-387-1300
Nevada Water District Chief Kimball Goddard, 333 West Nye Lane, Room 203, Carson City, NV 89706 775-887-7604
Oregon Water District Chief Dennis D Lynch 10615 S.E., Cherry Blossom Drive, Portland, OR 97216 503-251-3200
Utah Water District Chief Patrick M Lambert 2329 W. Orton Circle, West Valley City, UT 84119-2047 801-908-5000
Washington Water District Chief Cynthia Barton 1201 Pacific Avenue, Suite 600, Tacoma, WA 98402 253-428-3600 x2602

Back to the Top

Send comments and changes to: Organizational Changes Feedback


Format graphic contains no information