United States Embassy  |  Bogotá, Colombia Search For:
[…] A Supervisory Consular Officer reviews every refusal. Applicants may reapply following the normal application procedures, However, we do not encourage applicants to reapply unless there have been significant changes in their economic and/or professional situations, or they are better able to demonstrate their credibility for Non-immigrant visa issuance.


Third Party Requests

Review requests from third parties will not be accepted. The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended, states in section 222(f) (8 U.S.C. 1202 (f)) that "...records of the Department of State and diplomatic and consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of the immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States..." It has been determined that visa records and information contained in a visa applicant's file are statutorily exempt from release under the Freedom of Information Act provisions.