SECTION 102(b) REPORT: Electronic Information Systems
[…] was incorporated as part of the Senate amendments to H.R. 1385,
the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 and largely adopted in the
Conference Report.4
III. The Office's
Existing Efforts to Enhance Electronic Information Access under
the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
The Office of Compliance already maintains an
active role regarding employee accessibility to electronic information
systems through the requirements of the Americans With Disabilities
Act of 1990 (ADA), which is applied to employing offices of the
Congress in the Congressional Accountability Act ("Act"). Section
201(a) of the Act (2 U.S.C. §1311(a)) states, in relevant part,
that "[a]ll personnel actions affecting covered employees shall
be made free from any discrimination based on . . . (3) disability
within the meaning of . . . sections 102 through 104 of the . .
.[ADA]".5
Section 210 of the Act (2 U.S.C. §1331)
applies the ADA's public access requirements to employing offices,
and authorizes ADA court proceedings regarding alleged violations
by GAO, GPO, and the Library of Congress. The executive branch regulations