SECTION 102(b) REPORT: Electronic Information Systems
[…] implementing the public access provisions of the ADA have included
the requirements at 28 CFR §35.160 that:
(a) A public entity shall take appropriate steps
to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, and
members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications
with others.
(b)(1) A public entity shall furnish appropriate
auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual
with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy
the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a
public entity.
28 CFR §36.302 also requires in relevant
part:
(a) General. A public accommodation shall
make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures,
when the modifications are necessary to afford goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals
with disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate
that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature
of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.
. . .
In 28 CFR §36.303, the concept of "auxiliary
aids and services" is set forth as one form of "reasonable accommodation":
(a) General. A public accommodation shall
take those steps that may be necessary to ensure that no individual