OF COMPLIANCE
[…] OFFICE
OF COMPLIANCE
2002 SECTION 102(b) REPORT
This is the fourth biennial report submitted
to Congress by the Board of Directors of the Office of Compliance
of the U.S. Congress pursuant to the requirements of section 102(b)
of the Congressional Accountability Act (2 U.S.C. 1302(b)). Section
102(b) of the Act states in relevant part:
Beginning on December
31, 1996, and every 2 years thereafter, the Board shall report
on (A) whether or to what degree [provisions of Federal law (including
regulations) relating to (A) the terms and conditions of employment
(including hiring, promotion, demotion, termination, salary, wages,
overtime compensation, benefits, work assignments or reassignments,
grievance and disciplinary procedures, protection from discrimination
in personnel actions, occupational health and safety, and family
and medical and other leave) of employees; and access to public
services and accommodations] ... are applicable or inapplicable
to the legislative branch, and (B) with respect to provisions
inapplicable to the legislative branch, whether such provisions
should be made applicable to the legislative branch. The presiding
officers of the House of Representatives and the Senate shall
cause each such report to be printed in the Congressional Record
and each such report shall be referred to the committees of the
House of Representatives and the Senate with jurisdiction.
*Bracketed portion from section 102(b)(1).
December 2002
December 2, 2002
Dear Member of Congress:
The years of the 107th Congress have been extraordinary
for our nation and the Capitol Hill community. Last September 11th,
Congressional employees in every occupation joined millions of other