OF COMPLIANCE
[…] protective provisions of section 7622(a) be applied to all covered
employees under the CAA, including the employees of the General
Accounting Office, Government Printing Office, and Library of Congress.
(7) 42 U.S.C. 9610: CERCLA – Current
Enforcement Authority
Section 9610 of Title 42 is part of the Comprehensive
Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980
(CERCLA), which generally addresses the process and responsibility
for cleanup of hazardous material releases. The bulk of CERCLA is
codified as Chapter 103 of Title 42. Section 9610(a) states:
No person shall fire or in any other way
discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against,
any employee or any authorized representative of employees by
reason of the fact that such employee or representative has provided
information to a State or to the Federal Government, filed, instituted,
or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this
chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding
resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions
of this chapter.
Section 9620 covers the subject of applicability
of Chapter 103 to Federal facilities. Subsection (a)(1) states:
Each department, agency, and instrumentality
of the United States (including the executive, legislative, and
judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and comply