OF COMPLIANCE
[…] Consequently, the
Labor Department’s Administrative Review Board determined
in Berkman v. U.S. Coast Guard Academy,
ARB Case No. 98-056 (2000) that the United States did not waive
its sovereign immunity regarding section 2622. The Board is of the
opinion that the employee rights under this provision do not currently
apply to the Federal Government. Consequently, we do not recommend
that the employee protective standards of the Toxic Substances Control
Act be applied to the Legislative Branch.2
However, the Toxic Substances Control Act also
includes at 15 U.S.C. 2688 a Federal facilities compliance requirement
regarding lead-based paint hazards. Section 2688 states in relevant
part, as follows:
Each department, agency, and instrumentality
of executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal
Government ... shall be subject to, and comply with all Federal,
State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and
procedural ... respecting lead-based paint, lead-based paint activities,
and lead-based paint hazards in the same manner, and to the same
extent as any nongovernmental entity ... The United States hereby
expressly waives any immunity otherwise applicable to the United
States with respect to any such substantive or procedural requirement.
The Board concludes that the clear applicability
of section 2688 to the Legislative Branch suggests that section
2622 rights also be accorded to all covered employees under the
CAA, including those employed by the General Accounting Office,
Government Printing Office, and Library of Congress.