OF COMPLIANCE
[…] including the imposition of criminal fines, civil or administrative
penalties and all other sanctions. Thus, this legislation reaffirms
existing law, and applies to all actions of the federal government,
past and present, which are subject to solid or hazardous waste
laws.
See, Charter Int’l
Oil Co. v. U.S. 925 F Supp 104 (D.R.I. 1996).
At least since the 1992 amendment to section
6961, there can be little question that the Legislative Branch is
comprehensively subject to the regulatory and enforcement scheme
regarding disposal of solid waste.
Subsection (a) of section 6971 regarding employee
protection states:
No person shall fire, or in any other way
discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against,
any employee or any authorized representative of employees by
reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed,
instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding
under this chapter or under any applicable implementation plan,
or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting
from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this
chapter or of any applicable implementation plan.
We are of the opinion that all such entities
in the Legislative Branch are already liable under the whistle blower
provision in section 6971(a), and that Executive Branch enforcement
procedures currently apply to the Legislative Branch of government.