OF COMPLIANCE
[…] State;
(C) a contractor or subcontractor of such a licensee or applicant,
and;
(D) a contractor or subcontractor of the Department of Energy
....
Because the Legislative Branch is regulated to
some extent through the underlying Atomic Energy Act, we recommend
that the employee protections of section 5851(a) of Title 42 also
be applied to all covered employees under the CAA, including the
employees of the General Accounting Office, Government Printing
Office, and Library of Congress.
(5) 42 U.S.C. 6971 - Solid Waste Disposal
Act/Resource Conservation Recovery Act
The “chapter” in which section 6971
is placed, is Chapter 82 of Title 42, and concerns “Solid
Waste Disposal.” In subsection 6903(4) of the “definitions”
section, the term “Federal agency” means “any
department, agency, or other instrumentality of the Federal Government,
any independent agency or establishment of the Federal Government
including any Government corporation, and the Government Printing
Office.”
Section 6964 of Chapter 82 makes further reference
to coverage of the Federal Government. Even though the title of
the section is “Application of solid waste disposal guidelines
to Executive agencies,” the text of subsection (a), “Compliance,”
states at paragraph (2): “Each Executive agency or