OF COMPLIANCE
[…] water ... Shall be subject to and comply with, all Federal, State,
interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural
... in the same manner and to the same extent as any person is
subject to such requirements .... The United States hereby expressly
waives any immunity otherwise applicable to the United States
with respect to any such substantive or procedural requirement
....
Legislative Branch agencies and entities are
generally subject to compliance with public water system regulation.
The employee protection provision at subsection
300j-9(i) provides that:
(1) No employer may discharge any employee
or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to
his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment
because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to a request
of the employee) has - (A) commenced, caused to be commenced,
or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a proceeding
under this subchapter or proceeding for the administration or
enforcement of drinking water regulations or underground injection
control programs of a State, (B) testified or is about to testify
in any such proceeding, or (C) assisted or participated or is
about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding
or in any other action to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
The Department of Labor currently applies this
employee protection provision to the Federal Government. We recommend
that employee protective provisions of section 300j-9(i) be applied
to all covered employees under the CAA, including employees of the