OF COMPLIANCE
[…] of Title VII, ADEA, FLSA (sex discrimination), or section 501 of
the Rehabilitation Act. “Covered positions” for the
purposes of the WPA include those in the competitive service, career
SES, and excepted service which are not policy level. See subsection
(A)(2)(B). All regulatory aspects of section 2302 apply to those
“covered positions” only.
A threshold issue regarding application of section
2302 to the Legislative Branch (including the General Accounting
Office) is whether there are employees in this branch in positions
comparable to the positions covered by section 2302. In this regard,
we should mention that 5 CFR 1.2 states, inter alia, that the competitive
service includes “all positions in the legislative ... branch
... which are specifically made subject to the civil service laws
by statute.” However, with the possible exception of those
employees covered by the Architect of the Capitol Human Resources
Act (40 U.S.C. 166b-7),1 we are aware of no employees
in the Legislative Branch who are in the “competitive service”
or “career SES” personnel systems, or in systems analogous