OF COMPLIANCE
[…] and the purposes of this chapter in conducting such activity.”3
(Emphasis added.) Therefore, it is reasonable to assume that the
regulatory coverage of this statute extends beyond GPO to all Legislative
Branch agencies.
This subsection (a)(4) further stipulates that
“[t]he President or the Committee on House Oversight [presently
the Committee on House Administration] of the House of Representatives
and the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate with
regard to any unit of the Legislative Branch of the Federal Government
shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection.”4
Section 6961(a) of Chapter 82 states:
Each department, agency, and instrumentality
of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal
Government (1) having jurisdiction over any solid waste management
facility or disposal site, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting,
or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste
or hazardous waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal,
State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and
procedural (including any requirements for permits or reporting
or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as
may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting
control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal
and management in the same manner, and to the same extent, as
any person is subject to such requirements .... The Federal ...
substantive and procedural requirements referred to in this subsection
include, but are not limited to, all administrative orders and
all civil and administrative penalties and fines, regardless of
whether such penalties or fines are punitive or coercive in nature
.... The United States hereby expressly waives any immunity otherwise
applicable to the United States with respect to any such substantive
or procedural requirement (including, but not limited to, any
injunctive relief, administrative order or civil or administrative
penalty or fine referred to in the preceding sentence, or reasonable
service charge).
This provision, in its current form, represents
the Congress’s response to a 1992 decision of the Supreme
Court in U.S. Dep’t. of Energy v.
Ohio, 503 U.S. 607, 112 S Ct 1627 (1992). There, the Court
narrowly interpreted the previous language waiving sovereign immunity
in section 6961(a).