OF COMPLIANCE
[…] codified as Chapter 103 of Title 42. Section 9610(a) states:
No person shall fire or in any other way
discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against,
any employee or any authorized representative of employees by
reason of the fact that such employee or representative has provided
information to a State or to the Federal Government, filed, instituted,
or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this
chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding
resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions
of this chapter.
Section 9620 covers the subject of applicability
of Chapter 103 to Federal facilities. Subsection (a)(1) states:
Each department, agency, and instrumentality
of the United States (including the executive, legislative, and
judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and comply
with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent,
both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity,
including liability under section 9607 of this title. Nothing
in this section shall be construed to affect the liability of
any person or entity under sections 9606 and 9607 of this title.
The breadth and application of this broad waiver
was discussed by the D.C. Circuit in East
Bay Municipality Utility District v.