OF COMPLIANCE
[…] or the Legislative Branch of the United States, or any agency, committee,
commission, office, or other establishment in the Legislative Branch
....” 42 U.S.C. 2014(a).
At first blush, it seems improbable that any nuclear energy or material
regulation would have any applicability in the Legislative Branch.
However, particularly as regards restricted information and Legislative
Branch utilization of experts and information from the Executive
Branch, there is Legislative Branch involvement in nuclear regulatory
issues. For instance, section 2259(d) of the Atomic Energy Act states:
The committees of the Senate and the House
of Representatives which, under the rules of the Senate and the
House, have jurisdiction over the development, utilization, or
application of nuclear energy, are authorized to use the services,
information, facilities, and personnel of any Government agency
which has activities or responsibilities in the field of nuclear
energy which are within the jurisdiction of such committees: Provided,
however, that any utilization of personnel by such committees
shall be on a reimbursable basis ....
Section 2277 mandates fines to be levied upon
an “employee of an agency of the United States ... [who] knowingly
communicates ...” restricted data. These and perhaps other
aspects of the Atomic Energy Act’s regulatory scheme can directly