![Home](https://webharvest.gov/peth04/20041018151324im_/http://clerk.house.gov/images/nav/home.gif)
[…] Table of Contents
|
Section
1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
Section 5
Section 6
Section 7
Section 8
Section 9
Section 10
Section 11 |
Introduction
What is New?
Definitions
Lobbying Registration
Special Registration Circumstances
Semiannual Reporting of Lobbying Activities
Termination
Relationship of LDA to Other Statutes
Public Availability
Review and Compliance
Penalties
|
![Section 1 - Introduction](https://webharvest.gov/peth04/20041018151324im_/http://clerk.house.gov/images/headers/section1.gif)
|
Section 6 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act ("LDA"), 2 U.S.C. §
1605, provides that: "The Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of
the House of Representatives shall (1) provide guidance and assistance
on the registration and reporting requirements of this Act and develop
common standards, rules and procedures for compliance with this Act; [and]
(2) review, and, where necessary, verify and inquire to ensure the accuracy,
completeness and timeliness of registrations and reports[.]"
The LDA does not
provide the Secretary or the Clerk with the authority to write substantive
regulations or issue definitive opinions on the interpretation of the
law. The Secretary and Clerk have, from time to time, jointly issued written