OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] only to those awards and settlements resolving violations of the
labor and employment statutes incorporated in the CAA. Given the
important and well-established distinction between contractual rights
and statutory rights under the FSLMRS, and in labor-management law
generally, there is some basis for an interpretation of Section
415(a) that would differentiate between remedies for breach of contract
and remedies for statutory violations.
Although awards and settlements in negotiated
grievance procedures are not expressly covered under Section 415(b)
of the CAA, 2 U. S. C. 1415(b), the Union proposes a broad interpretation
of Section 415(b), which authorizes appropriations for "administrative,
personnel, and similar expenses of employing offices which are needed
to comply with this Act." The quoted phrase in Section 415 (b) is,
indeed, susceptible to different meanings. Viewed out of context,
it might well be read to embrace back pay for any employees who
were paid less than their bargaining agreement--as interpreted by
an arbitrator--actually required.