OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] which are needed to comply with this Act." 2 U. S. C. Section 1415(b).
We address, first, AOC's sovereign immunity argument.
It is true, of course, that a waiver of the Federal government's
sovereign immunity must be expressed unequivocally in statutory
text. It is also true, as AOC points out, that AOC is not one of
the agencies identified in the 1966 Back Pay Act, 5 U. S. C. 5596(a),
as authorized to make back pay payments to agency employees who
successfully challenge "unwarranted personnel actions". Id. But
the 1966 Back Pay Act is not the only statutory basis for finding
a waiver.
Section 7122 of the FSLMRS explicitly authorizes
the payment in grievance cases of back pay by covered Federal government
entities:
"An agency shall take the actions required
by an arbitrator's final award. The award may include the payment
of back pay (as provided in section 5596 of this title)." 5 U.
S. C. 7122(b)
When Congress enacted the CAA in 1995, it expressly
extended the rights, protections, and responsibilities contained
in Section 7122 of the FSLMRS to AOC and its employees. (See, Section
220(a) of the CAA, 2 U. S. C. 1351(a).) By doing so, Congress made