OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] the Board in the appellate stage of that case.
III. Positions of the Parties
A. Appellant/ Complainant
Counsel acknowledged to the Hearing Officer that
the Complainant would not have plead an actionable reprisal claim
under Title VII or the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA")
because those statutes' interpretative case law requires that a
reprisal action be more adverse than that herein so as to be actionable.
However, the Complainant submits that the CAA's anti-reprisal provision
is much broader than are its Title VII and ADEA counterparts and
he points out that Section 201 of the CAA (2 U.S.C. §1311)
mandates that "All personnel actions affecting covered employees
shall be made free from any discrimination . . .". The Complainant
urges the Board not to follow Heamstead
and related judicial precedent because they were wrongly decided
in failing to consider the CAA's uniquely expansive anti-reprisal
provision. Complainant contends that the CAA proscribes management