OF COMPLIANCE
[…] The Hearing Officer therefore concluded that "the evidence does
not establish the requisite proof of a racially motivated termination,
a retaliatory discharge or violations of the family and medical
leave provisions of the Act." Id. at 16 (Conclusion of Law
No. 2.d).
III.
Under section 406 of the CAA, "[t]he Board shall
set aside a decision of a hearing officer if the Board determines
that the decision was--
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
or otherwise not consistent with law;
(2) not made consistent with required procedures;
or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence."
2 U.S.C. § 1406(c). "In making determinations
under subsection (c), the Board shall review the whole record, or
those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken
of the rule of prejudicial error." 2 U.S.C. § 1406(d). Applying
these standards, and after review of the record as a whole, the
Board affirms the Hearing Officer's decision.
Appellant does not argue that the Hearing Officer
misapplied the relevant legal standards. Rather, appellant appears