OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] Lieberman, introduced into the Congressional Record their section-by-section
analysis of the Act. Addressing section 207(a), the document states,
in pertinent part, “This section provides one uniform remedy
for intimidation or reprisal taken against covered employees for
exercising rights and pursuing remedies of violations for the violation
of rights conferred by this act.” [Congressional Record,
p. S624, January 9, 1995].
We also disagree with the hearing officer’s
conclusion that covered employees possess a remedy against reprisal
under the Act’s OSHA provisions. In fact, Section 210 of the
Act selectively applies OSHA provisions, and does not apply OSHA’s
anti-discrimination/ retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. §660(c),
which provides:
Discharge or discrimination against employee
for exercise of rights under this chapter; prohibition; procedure
for relief
(1) No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against
any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or
caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this
chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding
or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself
or others of any right afforded by this chapter.
(2) Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise
discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection
may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint
with the Secretary [of Labor] alleging such discrimination. Upon
receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall cause such investigation
to be made as he deems appropriate. If upon such investigation
the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection
have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate
United States District Court against such person. In any such
action the United States district courts shall have jurisdiction,
for cause shown to restrain violations of paragraph (1) of this
subsection and order all appropriate relief including rehiring
or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with back
pay.
(3) Within 90 days of the receipt of a complaint filed under this
subsection the Secretary shall notify the complainant of his determination
under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
Unless Section 207(a)’s reference to “any
practice made unlawful by this Act” is understood to encompass
practices made unlawful by the Act’s OSHA provisions, covered
employees would have no rights or remedies if subjected to intimidation
or reprisal for opposing such practices.