OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] rate in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 5349.
ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSION
An agency must provide record evidence in support
of its non-negotiability determinations. AFGE, Nat'l Border
Patrol Council and Department of Justice, INS, U.S. Border Patrol,
Western Region, 39 FLRA 675 (1991).
The Unions' proposal does not require the Architect
to allocate between short-term, long-term temporary or any other
tenure status in its workforce. The proposal solely relates to the
compensation of employees whom the Architect has appointed to temporary
status. Accordingly, the proposal is not foreclosed by 5 U.S.C.
§ 7106(b)(1), which relates to the "numbers, types, and
grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational
subdivision". NAGE Local RF-184 and VAMC Lexington, KY., 55
FLRA 549, 552 (1999).
The proposal does not impinge upon the Architect's
management rights under
5 U.S.C. § 7106(a) to hire
and retain employees and to determine the personnel by whom agency
operations will be conducted.