DoN Acquisition One Source
[…] This perception may make some commercial firms reluctant to submit a proposal when solicitations do not state that they might lead to award of "other transactions" as well as contracts, grants and cooperative agreements. Fourth, the Services identified the language in 10 U.S.C. 2371 permitting use of an "other transaction" "only (emphasis added) when the use of a standard contract, grant or cooperative agreement for such project is not feasible or appropriate..." as a barrier to increased use of "other transactions".

Statutory Changes: