Office of Government Ethics
[…] Acceptance of compensation for the official speech would also present problems under the relevant statutes and standards. 18 U.S.C. § 209 prohibits employees from receiving from non-Government sources compensation for services as employees. Similarly, 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(i)(A) prohibits acceptance of compensation from non-Government sources for teaching or speaking that "is undertaken as part of the employee's official duties." While "compensation," as defined in 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(iii), generally includes transportation, lodgings and meals, it does not include "[m]eals or other incidents of attendance such as waiver of attendance fees or course materials furnished as part of the event at which the . . . speaking takes place." 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(iii)(B).