Office of Compliance Seal
[…] NOTE: 2 USC 1433. SEC. 503. NONDISCRIMINATION RULES OF THE HOUSE AND
            SENATE.

    The Select Committee on Ethics of the Senate and the Committee on
Standards of Official Conduct of the House of Representatives retain
full power, in accordance with the authority provided to them by the
Senate and the House, with respect to the discipline of Members,
officers, and employees for violating rules of the Senate and the House
on nondiscrimination in employment.

SEC. 504. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

    (a) Civil Rights Remedies.--
            (1) Sections 301 and 302 of the Government Employee Rights
        Act of 1991 (2 U.S.C. 1201 and 1202) are amended to read as
        follows:

"SEC. 301. GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE RIGHTS ACT OF 1991.

    "(a) Short Title.--This title may be cited as the `Government
Employee Rights Act of 1991'.
    "(b) Purpose.--The purpose of this title is to provide procedures
to protect the rights of certain government
employees, with respect to their public employment, to be free of
discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national
origin, age, or disability.

    "(c) Definition.--For purposes of this title, the term `violation'
means a practice that violates section 302(a) of this title.

"SEC. 302. DISCRIMINATORY PRACTICES PROHIBITED.

    "(a) Practices.--All personnel actions affecting the Presidential