Office of Compliance Seal
[…] of Transportation, and the Architectural and Transportation
        Barriers Compliance Board may, on request of the
        Execu [[Page 109 STAT. 16]] tive Director, detail to the Office
        such personnel as may be necessary to advise and assist the
        Office in carrying out its duties under this section.

    (g) Application of Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990 to the
Provision of Public Services and Accommodations by the General
Accounting Office, the Government Printing Office, and the Library of
Congress.--Section 509 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
(42 U.S.C. 12209)), as amended by section 201(c) of this Act, is amended
by adding the following new paragraph:
            "(6) Enforcement of rights to public services and
        accommodations.--The remedies and procedures set forth in
        section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16)
        shall be available to any qualified person with a disability who
        is a visitor, guest, or patron of an instrumentality of Congress
        and who alleges a violation of the rights and protections under
        sections 201 through 230 or section 302 or 303 of this Act that
        are made applicable by this section, except that the authorities
        of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission shall be
        exercised by the chief official of the instrumentality of the
        Congress.".

    (h) Effective Date.--
            (1) In general.--Subsections (b), (c), and (d) shall be
        effective on January 1, 1997.
            (2) General accounting office, government printing office,
        and library of congress.--Subsection (g) shall be effective 1