Major Capital Investment Projects; Final Rule
[…] Congress to give additional attention to this issue. The NPRM for this
Rule labeled the land use criteria as ``transit supportive existing
land use policies and future patterns.'' This has been changed to
``existing land use, transit supportive land use plans, and future
patterns'' in this Rule, to more accurately reflect FTA's practices in
evaluating land use issues relating to proposed new starts. The
underlying factors described in paragraph (e) of Appendix A to this
rule have been revised in response to this change.
In making the determination of project justification, 49 U.S.C.
5309(e)(3) requires the FTA to consider a variety of factors, as
follows:
1. The direct and indirect costs of relevant alternatives;
2. Factors such as congestion relief, improved mobility, air
pollution, noise pollution, energy consumption, and all associated
ancillary and mitigation costs necessary to carry out each alternative
analyzed;
3. Existing land use, mass transportation-supportive land use
policies, future patterns, and the cost of suburban sprawl;
4. The degree to which the project increases the mobility of the
mass transportation dependent population or promotes economic
development;
5. Population density and current transit ridership in the
corridor;
6. The technical capability of the grant recipient to construct the
project;
7. Differences in local land, construction, and operating costs;
and
8. Other factors that the Secretary determines appropriate.
This represents a modest expansion of the ``considerations''
established by ISTEA. Specifically, section 3009(e) of TEA-21 added the
consideration for the cost of suburban sprawl noted in (3) above; for
population density and current transit ridership in the corridor in (5)
above; and for the technical capacity of the grantee to carry out the
proposed project in (6) above. The ``considerations'' serve to
illustrate the project justification criteria, providing further detail
on specific information that should be collected and how the criteria