You are viewing a Web site, archived on 10:33:59 Oct 15, 2004. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration.
[…] Section 204(a) of the EPPA also applies the waiver provisions of section 6(d) of the EPPA (29 U.S.C. § 2005(d)) to covered employees. Id. Section 225(f) of the CAA provides that, "[e]xcept where inconsistent with definitions and exemptions provided in this Act, the definitions and exemptions [of the EPPA] shall apply under this Act." 2 U.S.C. § 1361(f)(1).

Section 204(c) of the CAA requires the Board of Directors of the Office of Compliance issue regulations implementing the section. 2 U.S.C. § 1314(c). Section 204(c) further states that such regulations "shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor to implement the statutory provisions referred to in subsections (a) and (b) except insofar as the Board may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this section." Id.

To obtain input from interested persons on the content of these regulations, the Board published for comment a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking in the Congressional Record 141 Cong. Rec.