App. 21-22. In the course of the investigations, the OCI investigator interviewed two bargaining unit members other than the complainants. Local 916 was never notified of the interviews and therefore had no opportunity to attend the meetings. App. 22-23. II. The ALJ's Decision The ALJ concluded that Tinker AFB violated § 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute by not affording Local 916 an opportunity to attend the interviews of bargaining unit employees conducted by the OCI investigator. App. 23-24. Section 7114(a) provides in pertinent part that: (2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at- (A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment[.] 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(2)(A). The ALJ first determined that the interviews were formal discussions between a representative of the agency and bargaining unit employees. App. 25-29.[3] Then the ALJ found that the interviews concerned "grievances" within the meaning of § 7114(a)(2)(A).