Thus, the Authority properly interpreted the Executive Order and its effect under section 7106(b)(1) of the Authority's Statute. Section 3 demonstrates conclusively that Section 2(d) does not constitute an "election" enforceable under section 7106(b)(1). The very first sentence of Section 3 expresses the Executive Order's limited scope. According to Section 3, the Executive Order was issued "only to improve the internal management of the executive branch." Executive Order No. 12871 § 3 (emphasis added); RE B50. The second clause of Section 3's first sentence underscores the Executive Order's intent not to create enforceable rights where none previously existed. Section 3 states in this regard that it "is not intended to, and does not, create any right to administrative or judicial review, or any other right . . . enforceable by a party." Id.