In subsections (a) and (c) of section 7131, not involved in this case, Congress authorized use of official time for, respectively, negotiating collective bargaining agreements, and participating in proceedings before the FLRA. 5 U.S.C. § 7131 (a) and (c). In subsection (b), also not directly involved here, Congress expressly prohibited the use of official time for conducting activities relating to internal union business and stated that such activities shall be performed only when the employee is in a non-duty status. 5 U.S.C. § 7131(b). In subsection (d), which is at the heart of this case, Congress provided that union representatives should be granted official time "in connection with any other matter covered by" the Statute "in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest." 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d). Representational lobbying is one such "matter covered by" the Statute. Section 7102(1) provides that employees, acting in their representational capacity, have the right to present the views of their labor organization to Congress. 5 U.S.C. § 7102(1).