Nos. 98-71173 & 98-71347
[…] [I]f the term "grievance" referred only to disputes pursued through [NGPs,] §
7121(d) and (e) would not be worded to require an "aggrieved employee" (emphasis
supplied) to elect to pursue a remedy under either a negotiated procedure or a
statutory procedure.  An "aggrieved employee" - i.e., one with a grievance -
would by definition necessarily pursue his grievance under a negotiated
procedure.
NTEU, 774 F.2d at 1187.
  Other provisions of section 7121 also indicate that the term "grievance"
  encompasses complaints filed under procedures other than the NGP.  For
  example, section 7121(a) provides that any collective bargaining agreement
  shall include procedures for the "settlement of grievances" and that "[e]
  xcept as provided in subsections (d) [and (e)] of this section, [these]
  procedures shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving
  grievances which fall within its coverage."  The reference to section 7121
  (d) and (e) thus indicates that "the statutory procedures referred to in
  [those subsections] are also procedures for resolving grievances."  NTEU,
  774 F.2d at 1187-88.
  Finally, section 7121(a)'s use of the phrase "grievances which fall within