Assistant General Counsel American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO 449 North Clark St., Room 300 Chicago, IL 60610 __________________________ DAVID M. SMITH Solicitor Federal Labor Relations Authority 607 14th Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20424 (202) 482-6620 Counsel of Record [1] The court's denial of the Authority's petition for rehearing and suggestion of rehearing en banc is also appended to the petition. App., infra, --. [2] Under 5 U.S.C. 7121(a)(2), a grievance procedure negotiated as part of a collective bargaining agreement "may exclude any matter from the application of the grievance procedures which are provided for in the agreement." As authorized by this section of the Statute, the collective bargaining agreement between the Union and Luke AFB excluded discrimination complaints from the scope of the NGP. [3] Individuals who believe that they have been discriminated against must first consult with a counselor in an effort to