Nos. 98-71173 & 98-71347
[…] statutory procedure.  An "aggrieved employee" - i.e., one with a grievance -
would by definition necessarily pursue his grievance under a negotiated
procedure.
NTEU, 774 F.2d at 1187.
  Second, section 7121(a)'s reference to subsections 7121(d) and (e) in
  discussing the scope and exclusivity of NGPs also indicates that a
  "grievance" includes statutory appeals.  Section 7121(a) provides that any
  collective bargaining agreement shall include procedures for the "settlement
  of grievances."  These procedures, however, are not entirely exclusive.
  Section 7121(a) provides in this regard that an NGP's procedures "shall be
  the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving  grievances which fall
  within [the NGP's] coverage," "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (d) [and]
  (e) . . . of this section" (emphasis added).  Thus, "the statutory
  procedures referred to in § 7121(d) and (e) are also procedures for
  resolving grievances."  NTEU, 774 F.2d at 1187-88.