In the final analysis, the Court recognized the OIG's "statutorily defined role within the agency," App. 130, and relied on that factor in finding that no statutory incongruities resulted from applying § 7114(a)(2)(B) to OIG investigations. In arguing that the IG Act presents a justification for distinguishing between criminal and administrative OIG investigations, petitioners rely upon § 4(d) of the IG Act. 5 U.S.C. app. § 4(d). Petitioners' reliance is misplaced. Section 4(d) states: "In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this Act, each Inspector General shall report expeditiously to the Attorney General whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal criminal law." But petitioners offer no reason why this reporting requirement is affected by the rights contained in §7114(a)(2)(B). Instead, petitioners mistakenly assert that the IG Act requires OIGs to report to the Attorney General "'directly, without notice to other agency officials.'" Pet.