App. 124. To prevail here, petitioners must demonstrate that the Statute or IG Act "dictates" a different result for criminal investigations, even though this and another court of appeal have applied the representation right to investigations into criminal activity. This the petitioners cannot do. A. Section 7114(a)(2)(B) Provides for the Right to Union Representation During OIG Investigations of Criminal Activity 1. The Language and Purpose of § 7114(a)(2)(B) Section 7114(a)(2)(B) provides that an exclusive representative "shall be given the opportunity to be represented at any examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency in connection with an investigation" if the employee "reasonably believes that the examination may result in disciplinary action against the employee" and "the employee requests representation." 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(2)(B). Here, petitioners concede that all of these elements are satisfied save whether the DOJ-OIG agents may be considered "representative[s] of the agency." Pet.