CASE SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT ON APRIL 25, 2002
[…] Case, Is A Reasonable Interpretation of § 7102 of the Authority's Own Organic
  Statute
  Even if petitioner's first-time challenge to the Authority's standard is
  considered by the Court, the Court should defer to the Authority's
  reasonable interpretation of § 7102 and uphold the Authority.  In this case,
  the Authority reaffirmed its long-standing interpretation of § 7102 of the
  Statute by holding that the Agency committed a ULP because it disciplined
  Mr. Egal for engaging in protected activity that did not constitute
  "flagrant misconduct."  Section 7102 provides that employees "have the right
  to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from such
  activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal."  5 U.S.C. § 7102.
  This protection extends to union representatives engaged in protected
  activity even when they use "intemperate, abusive, or insulting language."
  Grissom, 51 F.L.R.A. at 11 (internal citations omitted).  However, the