In this case, the Authority reaffirmed its long-standing interpretation of § 7102 of the Statute by holding that the Agency committed a ULP because it disciplined Mr. Egal for engaging in protected activity that did not constitute "flagrant misconduct." Section 7102 provides that employees "have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal." 5 U.S.C. § 7102. This protection extends to union representatives engaged in protected activity even when they use "intemperate, abusive, or insulting language." Grissom, 51 F.L.R.A. at 11 (internal citations omitted).