He therefore dismissed the petition. (App. at 49.) The Regional Director based his conclusion on the criteria specified in § 7112(a) of the Statute for making such appropriate unit determinations, 5 U.S.C. § 7112(a), and on established Authority precedent applying that statutory provision. Specifically, the Regional Director considered whether under § 7112(a) the proposed consolidated unit would ensure a "clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit," and whether it would "promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of, the agency involved." (App. at 46.) After weighing all the record evidence, both in favor of and against consolidation, the Regional Director held that the proposed consolidated unit would not satisfy these appropriate unit criteria.