[2] Section 7112(d) provides as follows: (d) Two or more units which are in an agency and for which a labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon petition by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated with or without an election into a single larger unit if the Authority considers the larger unit to be appropriate. The Authority shall certify the labor organization as the exclusive representative of the new larger unit. [3] National Guard dual status technicians are full-time civilian employees of the federal government, but they are employed and administered by the Adjutant General of the State Guard for whom they work under the National Guard Technicians Act of 1968, 32 U.S.C. § 709. Technicians are required,