SA-6 928. [7] Section 7116(a)(1) and (2) of the Statute provides, [I]t shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency-- (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; (2) to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment. 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1) & (2). [8] Section 7102 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization . . . freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right." 5 U.S.C. § 7102. [9] In Letterkenny, the Authority established the analysis it would follow to resolve alleged violations of section 7116(a)(2) of the Statute.