The parties agreed that no material issue of fact existed. App. 3. [6] As the Authority noted, although the CBA uses the term "administrative leave," the parties had stipulated that this provision was negotiated pursuant to section 7131(d) of the Statute and that the terms "administrative leave" and "official time" are interchangeable. App. 4 n. 3. For the sake of clarity, this brief will use the term "official time." [7] 18 U.S.C. § 1913 provides, in pertinent part: No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress . . . ; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper official channels, requests for legislation or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business. Section 8001 of the 1996 DOD Appropriations Act provides: No part of any appropriation contained in this Act shall be used for publicity or propaganda purposes not authorized by the Congress. DOD Appropriations Act, 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-61, § 8001, 109 Stat. 636, 651 (1996).