SSA v. FLRA, 956 F.2d at 1286. However, section 7135(b) was not intended to make Executive Order precedent binding on the Authority or to continue Executive Order practices. See Department of the Air Force v. FLRA, 877 F.2d 1036, 1041 (D.C. Cir. 1989). Instead, section 7135 was merely "intended to prevent the slate from being wiped clean until the Authority and the courts could interpret the [Statute] in a manner consistent with Congress's intent." Id. (quoting from INS v. FLRA, 855 F.2d at 1461).[12] As relevant here, section 7135(b) provides that policies and decisions issued under the Executive Order "shall remain in full force and effect until revised or revoked by the President or unless superseded by specific provisions of [the Statute] or by regulations or decisions issued pursuant to [the Statute]." (emphasis added).