The Impasses Panel is made up of at least seven presidential appointees, and is charged with the responsibility of settling bargaining impasses. 5 U.S.C. 7119(c). Either party may request the Impasses Panel to conduct an inquiry into a bargaining impasse. 5 U.S.C. 7119(b)(1). The Impasses Panel investigates the impasse and offers recommendations or assistance to resolve the deadlock. 5 U.S.C. 7119(c)(5)(A). If the parties still cannot reach a settlement, the Impasses Panel may hold hearings and take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with the Statute to resolve the impasse. 5 U.S.C. 7119(c)(5)(B). When the Impasses Panel imposes a term on the parties, it is "binding on such parties during the term of the agreement, unless the parties agree otherwise." 5 U.S.C. 7119(c)(5) (C). The Impasses Panel does not have authority to pass judgments on assertions of nonnegotiability. The resolution of negotiability issues are made by the Authority. See American Fed'n of Gov't Employees v. FLRA, 778 F.2d 850, 854 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (AFGE v. FLRA).