OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] construction that “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act
of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise – words
importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties,
or things; words importing the plural include the singular . . .”
1 U.S.C. §1, we do not construe Section 405(a) (2
U.S.C. §1405) as precluding a covered employee from naming
more than one employing office as a respondent in a complaint filed
with the Office of Compliance under the Act.
Accordingly, the issue to be resolved is whether
Respondent may be considered an “employing office” under
Section 101(9) (2 U.S.C. 1301(9))of the Act. Complainant
has alleged that Respondent meets the definition of an employing
office contained in Section 101(9)(C), which encompasses as an employing
office “any other office headed by a person with the final
authority to appoint, hire, discharge, and set the terms, conditions,
or privileges of the employment of an employee of the House of Representatives
or the Senate”.
The record before us is limited to the pleadings,
which include the allegation that there is an integrated relationship
between the Respondent and the Senate Sergeant at Arms and the Congressional
leadership. Based on the limited record, we are unable to determine