OF COMPLIANCE
[…] acts." (12)
The appellee characterizes appellant's appeal
as containing "an abundance of sweeping charges". The appellee counters
that evidence of discrimination of any kind is "glaringly absent"
from the record.
IV.
Under section 406(c) of the Congressional Accountability
Act ("CAA"), "[t]he Board shall set aside a decision of a hearing
officer if the Board determines that the decision was -
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
or otherwise not consistent with law;
(2) not made consistent with required procedures;
or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence."
[2 U.S.C. §1406(c)]
"In making determinations under subsection
(c), the Board shall review the whole record, or those parts of
it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule
of prejudicial error." [2 U.S.C. §1406(d)].
This appeal raises the ultimate question of
whether the appellee's explanation for finding the appellant not
qualified for promotion constitutes a pretext, ruse or subterfuge
to mask unlawful racial discrimination.
The ultimate burden of persuading the trier