OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] The
Hearing Officer further found that data entry tasks were necessitated
by the start-up requirements of the job and did not detract from
the "professional stature and growth in being the first computer
specialist to serve the Engineering Division." Id.
III.
Under section 406(c) of the CAA, "[t]he Board
shall set aside a decision of a hearing officer if the Board determines
that the decision was--
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
or otherwise not consistent with law;
(2) not made consistent with required procedures; or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence."
2 U.S.C. § 1406(c). "In making determinations
under subsection (c), the Board shall review the whole record, or
those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken
of the rule of prejudicial error." 2 U.S.C. § 1406(d). Applying
these standards, and after review of the record as a whole, the
Board concludes that the Hearing Officer's decision should be affirmed.
Appellant does not challenge the Hearing Officer's
Conclusion of Law that, in order to prove a claim of unlawful retaliation